題名:20世紀以來農村基層社會管理體制的演變歷程

建設暢通高效的農村社會治理體制機制,也就是打造現代國家的基石。20世紀以來,中國農村基層社會管理體制歷經了數次改革與重建。晚清民國時期,國家權力持續下移,現代國家政權建設緊鑼密鼓,但並未與傳統鄉紳的作用相得益彰;中華人民共和國成立後30年間,國家權力實現了對農村基層的全方位滲透,解決了權力內卷化問題,但農民主體的地位和作用沒有得到充分發揮;改革開放以來,鄉政村治彌補了農村社會管理出現的真空地帶,但村民自治制度始終沒有得到真正落實。從近些年的發展來看,中央倡導的社會治理現代化目標,是農村基層社會管理體制創新的必由之路。

The construction of an efficient system for rural social governance is to lay a cornerstone for building a modern country. Since the 20 th century,China’s rural grass-roots social management system has undergone several reforms and reconstructions. During the period of the late Qing dynasty and the Republic of China,the power of the state was on the decline. Though the construction of a modern state power continued,it did not go in line with the role of the traditional gentry. During the first thirty years after the founding of the People’s Republic of China,the state power realized the comprehensive penetration in the rural grassroots institutions and solved the problem of power involution,but the farmers did not become the main player. Since the reform and opening-up in China,the township-village governance has avoided the governance vacuum in the rural social management,but the villagers’ self-government system has not been fully implemented. Judging from the development in recent years,the goal of modernized social governance advocated by the Central Government is the only way to innovate China’s rural grass-roots social management system.