題名:歷史唯物主義的“實踐”維度與“理論”維度

歷史唯物主義與政治哲學、道德哲學等實踐哲學的形態是否相兼容的問題,是當前馬克思主義哲學研究中需要闡明的一個重大問題。深入剖析不難發現,作為一個關于歷史發展規律的理論,歷史唯物主義既包含一個與理論哲學相對應的理論維度,也包含一個與實踐哲學相對應的實踐維度。歷史唯物主義并沒有因為包含這個實踐維度,而成為一種缺乏理論反思的經驗主義哲學,相反,正是由于它與實踐哲學相兼容的理論本色,才在理論上與經驗主義劃清了界限;同時,歷史唯物主義也沒有因為包含這個理論維度,而阻斷與實踐哲學相打通的道路,相反,正是由于它在理論層面對必然性的東西進行了深刻的探索并取得了科學的認知成果,才將實踐層面的思考根本性地推向了縱深。

Whether historical materialism is compatible with practical philosophy as represented by political philosophy and moral philosophy is a major issue in the study of Marxist philosophy. It is easy to see that as a theory about historical laws,historical materialism contains both theoretical and practical dimensions,with corresponding philosophical contents. Historical materialism does not become an empirical philosophy lacking in theoretical reflection because it has a practical dimension; rather,the character of being compatible with practical philosophy theoretically distinguishes it from empiricism. At the same time,historical materialism does not preclude practical philosophy because it has a theoretical dimension; rather,it pushes the study of practice to a deep level precisely because of its deep exploration of necessity and of theoretical scientific achievements.