題名:跨越歷史的生命之舍--自梳女居所“冰玉堂”作為生命空間的人類學研究

通過對冰玉堂歷史和功能變化的描述與分析,我們可以發現,冰玉堂籌建、使用和重修的歷史過程,也是自梳女尋求群體內部認同和社區認同的歷史,展現出自梳女與地方社會的緊密連接。冰玉堂不僅是自梳女的居所和養老之所,也是自梳女靈魂的歸宿,承載和融匯了自梳女的美德和歷史,成為后人追憶她們不朽精神的生命空間。然而,隨著自梳女生命走向終結以及后期的商業開發,冰玉堂漸漸褪去作為自梳女生命空間的意義,轉化成當地政府和旅游公司主控的商業空間。

In the past,it was not accepted that the celibate women died at home,so they built Bingyutang(Ice&Jade Hall)as their residence of rest home,and they worshiped the memorial tablet inside this architecture.As their relatives accepted them to live at home later on,the function of Bingyutangevolved to be their meeting spot.A decade ago,inspired by the tourism development,the local government turned Bingyutanginto a scenic spot and folk museum.The history of Bingyutangreflects the pursuit of self-identity and community-identity of the celibate women.It shows the strong interaction between celibate women and local community.This architecture internalizes the virtues and history of the celibate women.It serves as the nursing home of celibate women,who pass their old age there on one hand,and on the other hand,it is the fate of celibate womens soul and becomes the life space for the future generation to recall their immortal spirit.