題名:我們的現代性:漢語學術的跨文化潛力

"西方如何理解中國"與"中國如何理解中國"在全球化的學術市場里互為鏡像,中國對自身理解與西方處于同樣的困境。這是由于,現代中國的社會結構與人心秩序的基本面向由現代性所塑造,全球化下的中國與西方一樣面臨著現代性的挑戰,從而中國與西方面臨著共同的現代性。中國的現代性是在西方的沖擊下被動植入的,呈現出雜糅性,傳統對于當代中國而言成了一個"他者",傳統與現代之間存在著"間距"。深刻地認識現代性在中國造成的斷裂,是為了以更為務實的態度重新吸收傳統的價值。而若從積極的角度看,現代中國這種間于古今中西的特質所造就的漢語學術思想的內在張力,孕育著一種思想的跨文化潛力,從而漢語學術能夠從古今中西的多種思想中汲取資源,完成自身的建構。

The issues of"how the west understands China"and"how China understands China"have been the two sides of the same coin in the global scholarship. Both China and the West are trapped by the same issue of understanding China,because modern Chinese social structure and basic aspects of mentality are shaped by modernity,and China and the west are equally confronted by the challenges of modernity under the circumstances of globalization. Chinese modernity came into being due to the western impact,and consequently Chinese tradition has become the Other for contemporary China,which means that there is a gap between tradition and modernity. A keen awareness of the fracture in China caused by modernity is helpful for us to reappreciate the value of tradition with a more pragmatic attitude. Seen positively,the inner tension of Chinese academic thought caused by the coexistence of tradition and modernity,China and the West,would breed cross-cultural potential to promote Chinese scholarship to complete self-construction through drawing on multifarious thoughts.