題名:現代化視角下鄉村治理的柔性路徑--基於江寧的觀察

當前鄉村現代化成為中國城鄉規劃治理的重要目標,也是國家權力下沉鄉村、完成現代國家建構的必要步驟。本文試圖提供一個基于歷史經驗的鄉村治理解釋框架,并在此基礎上進一步結合南京江寧案例提出一條鄉村治理可能的新路徑。首先,通過對國家權力主導鄉村治理歷史的簡要回顧,提出鄉村治理與現代化的關系框架,包含"為穩定的治理"和"為發展的治理"兩個階段,試圖以此解釋鄉村治理變遷的內在機制及當前鄉村治理面臨的挑戰。其次,通過對南京江寧鄉村規劃治理的案例研究,本文觀察到以快速響應、項目精準投入和自主實踐引導為特征的新型鄉村治理路徑的形成。再次,基于案例研究,本文歸納出區別于傳統以"現代化要素投入"為特征的剛性鄉村治理的新模式,即以"現代化經驗賦予"為特征的柔性鄉村治理模式。最后,本文探討了這種柔性模式作為未來鄉村治理理想模式的內在合理性、可行性和規劃應對。

Nowadays, rural modernization has become both a vital target of China’s rural planning and governance, and a necessary step for power decentralization to rural areas and completing the modern state construction as well. This paper attempts to provide a preliminary explanatory framework for rural governance based on history and further propose an emerging governance pattern through a case study in Jiangning, Nanjing. Firstly, with a review of historical performance of state power in rural governance, this paper proposes a hypothesis about rural governance-modernization relationship that includes two stages, i.e., "governing for stability" and "governing for development", in order to explain the inherent mechanism of transitional rural governance and the challenge that current rural governance is facing. Then, through a case study of rural planning and governance in Jiangning, the paper identifies an emerging path to rural modernization driven by a unique governance pattern, which is characterized with fast response, accurate project input, and independent experiencesoriented. Thirdly, based on the case study, this paper induces a new rural governance pattern, that is, the flexible pattern, characterized by the creation of modernized context and experiences, which is very different from the conventional way focusing on the devotion of modernized entities known as the inflexible pattern in recent years. As a complement, the paper further discusses the inherent rationality, feasibility and applicability of the flexible governance pattern which makes it a possible ideal model for future rural governance in China.