題名:子女遷移對農村老年家庭生計資本的影響--基於家庭結構的可持續生計分析

文章基于"可持續生計框架"生計資本理論,利用西安交通大學人口與發展研究所2015年在安徽巢湖地區進行的"安徽省老年人福利狀況"調查數據,研究在中國勞動力外流背景下子女遷移對農村老年家庭戶生計資本的影響。研究結果發現,子女遷移導致老年家庭戶人力資本減少、社會資本增加;但沒有直接增加老年家庭戶的金融資本和物質資本。雖然子女遷移在一定程度上改變了老年家庭戶生計資本的水平和結構,但這種影響是以家庭結構為條件的。子女遷移拉大了與子女同住的老年家庭戶在金融資本上的差距,彌補了不與子女同住的老年人在物質資本、人力資本和社會資本的劣勢,而自然資本作為農村老年人生產生活的重要條件不受其子女遷移的影響。

This paper analyzes the impacts of adult children’s out-migration on the rural elderly households’ livelihood capitals by employing the data obtained from the survey of "Well-being of Elderly in Anhui Province,China"conducted by the Institute for Population and Development of Xi’an Jiaotong University in 2015. It is found that there are significant differences in the amount and structure of livelihood capitals according to whether the elderly household has migrating children,but the degree of influence from children’s out-migration is conditioned by the household composition. The migration of adult children widens the gap in the financial capital of the rural elderly living with their adult children,while it compensates the disadvantages of the physical,human,and social capital of the rural elderly not living with their adult children. However,there is no significant influence of the adult children’s outmigration on the elderly household’s natural capital which is the important resource of their livelihood.