題名:社會資本對農民環保投資意願的影響分析--來自湖北農村農業廢棄物資源化的實證研究

我國尚處于轉軌經濟時期,市場體系建設不完善,尤其是在廣大農村地區,正式制度的建設和發展相對滯后,社會資本在農村社會經濟中的作用更加突出。鑒于此,本文基于Putnam的社會資本理論,以農村農業廢棄物資源化為例,基于其"集體行動"與"利他主義"屬性,應用Tobit模型系統分析了3個層面的社會資本的核心要素(信任、互惠規范、公民參與網絡)對農民環境保護投資意愿的影響沖擊。研究結果表明:1農業廢棄物資源化得到了多數農民的認同,68.3%的受訪農民對農業廢棄物資源化具有投資意愿,且意愿投資水平為8.46-12.39元/月;2社會資本變量中對農民環保投資意愿的貢獻度大小排序依次是制度信任>公民參與網絡>人際信任>互惠規范;3人力資本中的文化程度、物質資本中的家庭純收入、控制變量中的是否兼業、是否為村干部對農民環保投資意愿均表現出積極的作用;4要縮小私人投資與社會最優投資之間的差距,實現農業廢棄物資源化利用在經濟效益、環境效益上的統一,需要政府或宏觀經濟管理者在制度安排上向其傾斜:通過強化政策支持或輿論引導提升農村的社會資本水平,增進農民對"信任互助"、"團隊合作"的認知;完善環境保護相關法律法規,做到有法可依、執法必嚴、違法必究,改變民眾對法規持有的"法不責眾"態度;大力發展農村地區的基礎教育,提高農村地區人們的文化教育水平。

China is still in economic transition period,and its market economy is imperfect,and especially in rural areas,the construction of the formal system and development is relatively backward and the role of social capital in rural social economy becomes prominent. Therefore,on the basis of Putnam’s social capital theory,this paper employed Tobit model and systematically analyzed three micro core factors of social capital( institutional trust,norm of reciprocity,and citizen participation in networks) that affect farmers’ willingness of environmental protection investment,by taking farmers in rural areas reusing agricultural wastes as an example. Based on disscussion of control variables of human capital and physical capital factors,we prove that social capital do significantly affect the degree of farmers’ willingness to pay for reusing agricultural waste. Results show that: 1 most of farmers agree with reusing agricultural wastes. About 68. 3% respondents are willing to invest reusing agricultural wastes and they intend to invest 8. 46 to 12. 39 RMB per month. 2 The roles of various dimensions of social capital are different in driving the degree of farmers’ willingness to pay and they can be sorted from high to low as follows: institutional trust > citizen participation in networks > interpersonal trust > norms of reciprocity. 3 Education level( human capital),family net income( physical capital),by-business and village officials( control variable) can enhance the degree of farmers’ willingness to pay for reusing agricultural waste. 4 In order to reduce the gap between private investment and social optimal investment and to realize the unification between the economic and environmental benefits of agricultural waste resource,governments and macroeconomic managers need taking some actions. First,farmers’ perception of mutual trust and teamwork need to be strengthened by policy support and public opinion guide to raise the level of social capital in rural areas.Second,the relevant laws and regulations of environmental protection need to be perfected. To achieve this,we must make sure that there are laws to abide by,and that laws already enacted must be well enforced,and that violation of the law must be investigated and dealt with. Farmers’ opinions of ‘the law does not punish everybody’should be changed. Finally,the basic education needs to be developed in rural areas so as to improve rural people’s education level.