題名:表達性行動與國際非政府組織的在華落地--一個“勾連”視角的闡釋

審視國際非政府組織(TNGO)落地主權國家的視角不只是"管理與應對"。改革開放后國際非政府組織在我國的落地實踐,更多體現出的是對話、連接和調適。在勾連理論視角下,國際非政府組織落地中國的過程也是該組織與本土情境中各行動主體互動、關系建構、意義表達的勾連過程。通過對兩個國際非政府組織落地中國的進入準備、注冊方式、正當性資源及正當性表達等具體步驟的個案對此可以看出,雖然其表達性行動相異但有其共同脈絡,也可以發現國際非政府組織的全球治理邏輯與我國本土情境之間可能的有益勾連以及這種勾連在經驗世界中的多樣化存在。

Managing/reacting is a widely-adopted perspective in studying the localization of transnational nongovernmental organizations( TNGOs) in China. While this perspective has the image that these two opposing parties—TNGOs and the Chinese state—are entangled in inevitable conflicts. This binary perspective cannot properly explain the dynamic history of TNGOs operating in China over the past three decades. In the context of global governance and the adjustment of the state-society relationship in China,‘incorporation and adjustment’might be a better way to analyze the localization of TNGOs in China. The articulation theory provides this non-binary perspective and theoretical resources. From this perspective,the localization of TNGOs in China can be viewed as a process of TNGOs building up relationships with different bodies in the local context through representational activities. Through the analysis of their preparations for entering China, ways of registration, requisition of legitimating resources, and legitimating representations during interactions with different bodies,this article presents the discursive expressions and representations of two different TNGOs striving to be articulated with Chinese local context. The choice of two different cases is also intentional for comparison. Through the comparison,we hope to demonstrate some possible dialogical space between the logic of civil society and that of state corporatism,as well as the empirical diversity in such space.