題名:服制與中國傳統社會的人倫原理--從服服制的社會學考察

從喪服制度來研究中國傳統社會的基本結構與人倫原理是社會學研究的一個經典方向。這篇文章對喪服從服服制的制服過程與社會功能進行了深入的探討與分析,從而發現屬從服制作為對親親之服的延伸,徒從服制作為對尊尊之服的補充,在親屬關系中對親親尊尊的人倫原理進行著極為堅實的鞏固與支撐。親親尊尊對于建構人倫關系的作用,幫助我們更深刻地反思現代中國社會對人倫關系的依賴與人倫價值缺失的危機并存的復雜的社會現實。

The social structure and ethical principles of the traditional Chinese society has always been the focus of scholarly attention since the introduction of sociology to modern China. Recent studies attempt to explore this issue through the analysis of complicated mourning apparel system in traditional Chinese ceremonies. This article develops this academic insight by a systematical examination of congfu. Two types of congfu are instituted according to the ethical principles of kinship( qinqin) and authority(zunzun). The two principles are essential to the everyday social life in traditional China. This study makes a substantial contribution to the diagnosis and potential remedy of the ethical crisis in contemporary China.