題名:亞里士多德論詩樂教育

亞里士多德在《政治學》的最后兩卷提出對于理想政體的設想,其中關于政治教育系統的安排是建構理想政體的核心問題,詩樂教育在理想政體的政治教育系統中占據最重要的地位,青少年品格與德性的培養就是通過詩樂教育(包括詩歌教育和音樂教育)來完成的。本文從最佳政體和政治教育的內在關聯入手,結合《政治學》第七卷、第八卷和《詩學》的相關文本,嘗試對亞里士多德的詩樂教育理論予以完整重構。

In the last two books of Politics,Aristotle proposes his ideas concerning the best constitution,among which the system of political education is the core issue.In the educational system of the best constitution,musical-poetic education occupies the most important position,because it is through this education that young members of the city acquire the virtues necessary for happiness.Starting from the intrinsic connection between the best constitution and political education,and based on relevant texts of Politics Books VII–VIII and Poetics,this article offers a complete reconstruction of Aristotle’s theory on musical-poetic education.