題名:中國家庭文化價值觀與影子教育選擇--基於霍夫斯泰德文化維度的分析視角

影子教育市場的形成源自家庭教育需求,這一需求不僅受制于多重"硬性"的家庭資本,還受控于"軟性"的家庭文化價值觀。家庭文化價值觀在中國特有的社會文化中得以建構和傳遞,并且深刻影響著家庭對影子教育的選擇。本文基于中國家庭金融調查(CHFS)2015年數據,借助霍夫斯泰德文化維度的理論分析框架,研究了家庭文化價值觀對影子教育選擇的影響。研究發現:家庭權力距離越大,意味著公平感越強,家庭越希望通過加大影子教育投入,以自身努力改變現狀;家庭不確定性規避越低,意味著家庭越偏好風險,家庭期望增加影子教育支出獲得"高風險"帶來的"高回報";家庭集體主義感越強,其從眾心理越強,對影子教育的需求也越大;家庭短期導向越強,意味著越看重當下,影子教育的高效和補充特性恰恰迎合了家庭所需。本文進一步考察了影子教育投入是否具有特殊性,研究發現相較"投己",家庭文化價值觀更傾向于"投子";相較"擇校",其更傾向于"擇教"。本文還考察了影子教育類型是否存在差異性,研究發現"學科類"和"藝體類"在霍夫斯泰德文化維度的作用下呈現較大反差。針對以上研究結論,本文提出,面對家庭微觀教育決策失靈,需引入家庭"元治理",通過"外部影響"和"自身建設",不斷調和家庭文化價值觀,從而做到理性選擇影子教育。

The formation of shadow education market originates from the need of family education,which is not only restricted by multiple"hard"family capital,but also by "soft"family cultural values.Family cultural values are constructed and transmitted in the unique social culture of China.Although they are often neglected,they have a profound impact on the family’s choice of shadow education.Based on the data of China Household Finance Survey(CHFS)in2015 and the theoretical analysis framework of Hofstede’s Cultural Dimensions,this paper studies the influence of family cultural values on shadow education choice.It finds out that the greater the"power distance"is in the family,the greater feeling of equity is,and the family has more hopes to change the status through increasing shadow education investment.Conversely,the lower the family uncertainty avoidance is,the higher the risk preference is,and the family has higher expectations to increase shadow education expenditure to obtain "high return"through "high risk."The stronger the sense of family collectivism is,the higher the inner educational expectation and the external herd mentality are,and the family has greater demand for shadow education.The stronger the short-term orientation of the family is,the more preference of present is, and the efficient and complementary features of shadow education meet the family needs.This paper further examines the particularity of shadow education investment,and finds that family cultural values tend to "invest children"than to "invest oneself,"and to"choose education"than to"choose school."It also examines the difference in the types of shadow education,and finds that there is a great contrast between"subject category"and "art and sports category"under the influence of Hofstede’s cultural dimension.In light of the above research conclusions,this paper makes exploratory thinking on the demand level of shadow education,and puts forward that facing the failure of family microeducation decision-making, it is urgent to introduce family "metagovernance,"and constantly reconcile family cultural values through"external influence"and"self-construction"so as to achieve a rational choice of shadow education.