題名:素質教育:回顧與反思

本文從中國社會發展對教育提出的要求出發,回顧了素質教育提出的社會歷史背景,指出將人看成人力資源用以發展經濟、在基礎教育中針對"應試訓練"的扭曲現象和在高等教育中應對狹窄的專業教育弊端是提出"素質"概念和"素質教育"的主要原由。文章概述了素質教育推行的艱辛與取得的成就,介紹了"核心素養"概念的提出及其含義,辨析了素質教育的概念,并從六個方面闡釋了對"發展素質教育"的新思考,特別提出了對"素質"概念精確化的意見。

This paper reviews the socio-historical context of the proposal for Suzhi Education from the perspective of how Chinese social development demands education.It argues that the main reasons for such proposal are the hope to focus on human resources for economic development,the abnormality of a test-centered emphasis during the K-12 education as well as the abnormality of professionalized training in higher education.This paper also offers an overview of the difficulties and accomplishments of Suzhi Education,introduces the idea of "key attainment,"discusses the definition of Suzhi Education,and explains in six aspects some new reflections on advocating and specifying the idea of Suzhi Education.