題名:臺灣地區莎士比亞戲劇研究的主體性回歸

莎士比亞戲劇在20世紀初日本對臺灣實行殖民統治時期傳入臺灣。1945年以后,臺灣莎劇研究回歸到以中華傳統文化為背景的中文語境。然而,自莎士比亞戲劇進入臺灣一百多年來,莎劇研究作為臺灣外國文學與戲劇學領域的重要組成部分在臺灣地區的發展與流變,并未被大陸學者在整體上進行過全面論述與研究。本文重點考察莎士比亞戲劇在臺灣的起源,以及臺灣莎學與大陸莎學相比所經歷的完全不同的發展軌跡,從而全方位把握臺灣莎士比亞戲劇的發展脈絡,旨在呼吁大陸學者在加深對臺灣莎士比亞戲劇研究的理解與把握的過程中,增強與臺灣莎學界的交流與合作,在對莎士比亞戲劇進行文化挪用的同時,與臺灣莎劇學者共同提升中國傳統戲劇的品質,實現在全球化時代最大化地將中華文化進行對外傳播,繼而實現臺灣莎士比亞戲劇研究的主體性回歸。

Shakespeare’s plays were introduced into Taiwan at the beginning of the 20 th century during the Japanese colonial period. After 1945, Taiwanese Shakespeare studies returned to a Chinese context with Chinese traditional culture as the background. Despite more than one hundred years since the reception of Shakespeare in Taiwan, Taiwanese Shakespeare studies as an important part of the field of foreign literature and theatre studies has not been thoroughly explored by scholars from Mainland China. The paper emphasizes the origins of Shakespearean theatre in Taiwan and the different developmental tracks of Taiwanese Shakespeare studies compared with those in Mainland China, thus grasping the developmental process of Taiwanese Shakespeare studies as a whole. The paper also calls for more communication and co-operation in the process of understanding Taiwanese Shakespeare studies, and appeals for joint efforts to elevate Chinese traditional Xiqu through the cultural appropriation of Shakespeare’s plays in order to facilitate the dissemination of Chinese culture globally. It calls for the return of subjectivity in Taiwanese Shakespeare studies.