題名:傳統與嬗變:當代美國戲劇思潮的演進

當代美國戲劇發軔于20世紀初歐洲現實主義劇作家,如蕭伯納、易卜生、契訶夫等的劇作在美國的傳播,以尤金·奧尼爾《天邊外》等登上百老匯舞臺為標志,開啟了當代美國戲劇本土化的歷程。當代美國戲劇是一個多世紀以來美國政治生態、社會變革、文化發展和民眾生活的一個縮影,是世界戲劇史的重要組成部分。現實主義創作方法是20世紀上半葉美國戲劇的主潮。從1950年代末開始,外百老匯和外外百老匯蓬勃發展,出現了先鋒劇、荒誕派等反傳統的戲劇思潮和流派。伴隨著民權運動和女權運動的發展,黑人戲劇、女性戲劇、同性戀戲劇等各領風騷,當代美國戲劇思潮綻放出色彩斑斕、百花齊放的局面。

Modern American drama started at the beginning of the 20 th century when European playwrights, such as Shaw, Ibsen, and Chekhov were introduced to the United States. The production of Eugene O’ Neill’s Beyond the Horizon on Broadway in 1920 marks the beginning of a boom on the American stage. As one of the components of world literature, American drama has reflected developments of world drama, social reform, ethos, etc. Realistic playwrights played an important role on the American stage in the first half of the 20 th century. Then, starting from the end of the 1950 s, experimental theatre such as avant-garde plays and absurd plays were produced on off-and off-off-Broadway stages. Along with the civil rights movement and the feminist movement, African-American drama, feminist drama, gay and lesbian drama, etc. have enriched the contemporary American stage. Since WWII, contemporary American drama has been full of colors, like a multitude of flowers blooming together onstage.