題名:“理”“性”辨

在中國古代,"理"與"性"作為確定的單音字是各自獨立使用的,在文字與語義學的意義上,其能指與所指,與作為整體概念的"理性"語用差異甚大。中國之理,是實踐理性之理,乃實踐智慧的直觀表達;西方之理性,是理論理性之理,乃理論智慧的邏輯表達。中國的性觀念,嚴格區分了人性與生物性之界線,性觀念中所包含的理與德,更重要的是它所容納的倫理及價值意義,彰顯了人類自覺的道德追求。中國古代之性,當為倫理之性。中國古代"理"與"性"的辨析,中國古代理與當代理性的辨析,為闡釋學理論與體系構建提供一條新的線索。重東方理之本義,闡釋由性而起,據理而順,彰顯性之本原;重西方理之本義,闡釋由理而始,從分析而上手,呈綜合之氣象。東方實踐智慧與西方理論理性之互補,相鑒相融之中,集合起闡釋的全部價值與意義,在無限反思之長河中,趨向真理性認識。基于中國古代文化與哲學傳統,借鑒西方哲學及理性方法,可為當代闡釋學基本規則的重要根據。

In ancient China,li(理,principle)and xing(性,nature)weredeterminate monosyllablesthat were used independently.Semantically and in the written system,the two words—the signifier and the signified—differ greatly from the compound lixing(理性,reason or rationality),which represents an overall idea.The Chinese li is the li of practical reason,the intuitive expression of practical wisdom;Western reason,on the other hand,is the liof theoretical reason,the logical representation of theoretical wisdom.The Chinese concept of xingmakes a sharp distinction between human nature and animality;it embracesli and de(德,virtue),and, more importantly,it includes ethical and value meanings that highlight mankind’s conscious pursuit of morality.In ancient China,xing would have been the xing of ethics.Differentiating between ancient China’s li and xing and between the li in ancient China and reason in modern times offers a new line of approach for the construction of hermeneutical theory and systems.If one gives due weight to the original meaning of the eastern li or principle,then interpretation will arise fromxingand proceed in the light of li,thus highlighting the original xing;and if one gives due weight to the original meaning of the western li or reason,interpretations will start fromli and grow into analysis,thus demonstrating a climate of synthesis.In drawing on,complementing and blending into one another,the eastern wisdom of practice and western theoretical reason bring together the values and meanings of interpretation as they approach the knowledge of truth in the unending river of reflection.Basing oneself on ancient Chinese culture and philosophical tradition and drawing on western philosophy and its rational methods provides an important foundation for the basic rules of contemporary hermeneutics.