題名:人類學對歷史學的方法啟示

人類學在中國經歷近百年的發展,成就斐然,對歷史學提供了諸多理論及方法上的啟示,但也面臨學科被泛化的局面。當越來越多的學科被冠以"人類學"頭銜時,人類學究竟是什么也隨之成為問題。在操作層面,人類學從心理學那里借取的"移情"以及從語言學那里借取的將研究者作為"參與者"的"主位"角色強調,對學者確定研究立場裨益良多,對歷史研究尤具啟發意義。但學者畢竟是象牙塔中人,能在多大程度上"移情"或"參與"研究對象,值得懷疑。另外,人類學者重視"田野作業",對歷史研究提供了行之有效的方法。然而不可忽略的是,"田野"亦有類"文本",存在人為制作的成分。這些因素迫使人類學者在方法上做新的探索。人類學面臨的困境和人類學者在理論方法上的探索,為歷史研究提供了有益的學術借鑒。

Anthropology borrows the method of "empathy " from psychology and the emphasis on the "subjective " role of researchers as "participants"from linguistics. These two anthropological methods also benefit historical study. However,historians are after all mainly working in their studies and their capacity of "empathy " and "participation " is questionable. Moreover,anthropologists stress "field studies",which provide practical methods for historical research.Just like "text","field"also can be artificial or manipulated. These factors force anthropologists to explore new methods.The challenges faced by anthropology and the anthropologists’ exploration in methodology provide valuable inspiration to historical research.