題名:穿過遺忘的迷霧--石黑一雄《被掩埋的巨人》中的記憶書寫

石黑一雄關注記憶,特別是創傷記憶運作的方式;他小說中的記憶書寫都是通過個體回憶碎片化的過去,來再現個體和集體所經歷的創傷,是創傷社會化的結果。小說《被掩埋的巨人》中,石黑一雄將個體的創傷經歷置于歷史事件大背景之下,從個人和集體兩方面呈現記憶的恢復、創傷的修復以及歷史的重建過程。本文將該小說解讀為一個隱喻性的文本,認為石黑一雄的真正"意圖"在于以奇幻為掩護來探討記憶、遺忘、創傷、歷史等關乎人類命運的議題,體現出小說獨特的記憶書寫維度。小說以奇幻手法、寓言性的疏離為媒介,圍繞創傷記憶與歷史遺忘主題,提出了更為深刻的、困擾著當下文明社會的問題,體現出石黑一雄作品反思生命意義、深度觀照歷史的特點。

Kazuo Ishiguro focuses on memory, especially the way traumatic memory operates. Through individual recollections of the fragmental past, memory writing in his novels represents traumas experienced by individuals and collectivities, which are results of the socialization of traumas. In The Buried Giant, Kazuo Ishiguro sets individual traumatic experiences against the background of historical events to show the processes of memory recovery, trauma repair and history reconstruction from individual and collective aspects. This thesis interprets the novel as a metaphorical text, and holds that the real "intention" of Kazuo Ishiguro is to explore issues concerning human destinies under the cover of fantasy, including memory, forgetting, trauma, history, etc., which reflects the unique dimension of memory writing in the novel. With its fantasy tactics and fabled estrangement, the novel centers on the theme of traumatic memory and historical forgetting, raises the deeper issues troubling present civilized societies, and manifests a reflection on the meaning of life and deep contemplation of histories, which is characteristic of Kazuo Ishiguro’s works.