題名:創傷、遺忘與寬恕--論《威弗利》的記憶書寫

蘇格蘭作家沃爾特·司各特在其第一部蘇格蘭歷史小說《威弗利》中以1745年詹姆士二世黨人事件為歷史背景,書寫了蘇格蘭的民族文化創傷,喚起了19世紀英格蘭與蘇格蘭人的共同記憶。司各特選擇遺忘暴力沖突,記住蘇格蘭高貴的民族精神遺產,重塑了蘇格蘭文化記憶,使之走向崇高。同時,司各特還以善意的寬恕使受傷的記憶得以平息,過去與現在達成和解,但他同時也批判了輕率寬恕對民族記憶的威脅。司各特在《威弗利》中的記憶書寫為我們理解如何對待受傷的民族記憶提供了參考。

In his first Scottish historical novel Waverley,the Scottish writer Walter Scott explores the cultural trauma of Scotland in the historical background of the 1745 Jacobite event,attempting to interrogate the collective memory of the Scottish and the English in the 19 th century.Emphasizing on the remembrance of the spiritual heritage of Scotland other than violence,Scot reconstructs the cultural memory of Scotland.He reconciles the past with the present by treating the traumatic memory with the "pardon de bienveillance." Nevertheless,he cautions the Scottish against the idea of "oubli facile" for its damage to the integrity of ethnic memory.Scott’s memory writing in Waverley provides an example of how to deal with traumatic ethnic memory.