題名:Goethe's Weltliteratur as a Trauma Narrative

比較文學界近來所推崇的"行星系"形態的文學在該學科過去二十年的發展中一直處于升溫態勢,并由此將歌德推至總工程師的位置。當下,部分學者忽略了歌德所處的時代與當今時代的重要差異,用歌德關于世界文學的思考來推斷其特定的地緣政治。為了避免這種"偽裝為全球主義的民族主義",有必要討論促使歌德提出世界文學"課題"的個人與集體的創傷因素。無論是作為一名作家還是作為一名德國人,歌德在當時都面臨困境。這是他為什么在兩種身份下都視跨越邊界的結盟為處理困境的最佳方式的原因,我們也有必要詳細探討歌德的世界文學思想中諸如此類的個人與國家因素。

The recent comparatist celebration of literature in the shape of "planetary system," which is on the rise in the last two decades of the discipline’s development,promoted Goethe to the status of its chief engineer.Disregarding important differences between Goethe’s and our age,recent interpreters placed his idea of world literature at the service of their particular geopolitical projections.In order to avoid such "nationalism masquerading as globalism"(Spivak),I will focus on both personal and collective traumatic constellations,which generated Goethe’s "project" of world literature.He felt stranded in his present as both a writer and German.This is why he,in both capacities,envisioned transborder alliances as the best method of coping with these frustrations.The paper investigates this personal and national investment in his idea of world literature in more detail.