題名:現代性的生死斷裂--1976年福柯與鮑德里亞視野中的生死邊界

1976年米歇爾·福柯在法蘭西學院的系列講座"必須保衛社會"與讓·鮑德里亞同一年問世的《象征交換與死亡》分別探討了規訓/調節權力技術論和宏大象征交換邏輯論,他們各自在權力與象征交換層面對生命與死亡邊界進行了反思重構。福柯與鮑德里亞立足于生命與死亡的現代性批判,闡述了西方哲學的現代性話語與種族、文化、社會、歷史意義上的他者之間挪用與排斥的矛盾關系,由此揭示了制約福柯與鮑德里亞現代性哲學話語的雙重束縛死局,同時反思了內在的跨文化轉化過程涉及到的文化邊界重構必要性問題。

Both Michel Foucault’s serial lectures "Society Must Be Defended"(1976) in the Collège de France and Jean Baudrillard’s Symbolic Exchange and Death(1976) deal with disciplinary/regulatory power techniques and the macro-logic of symbolic exchange.Though discursively re-forming the boundary between life and death on the level of power and that of symbolic exchange,Foucault and Baudrillard’s investigate modernity in the throes of life and death,which illuminates the ambivalent relationship of appropriation and repulsion between Western discourse of philosophical modernity and the Other in its ethnical,cultural,social and historical sense.Revealing the double bind methodologically confining both Foucault and Baudrillard’s discursive formations of modernity in this way,one can not help reflecting on the necessity to reconstruct the boundary of culture concerning inter-cultural translation internal to theoretical formulations.