題名:反思批判:論福柯的現代性啟蒙哲學

自20世紀70年代末以后,福柯多次重新解讀了康德的《何謂啟蒙?》。與60年代對康德認識論所代表的具有"人類中心主義"特征的"現代性"的批判態度不同,福柯從康德的啟蒙概念中提煉出了一種不同意義的"現代性",這種"現代性"被他看作后康德時代現代哲學的根本。要理解這兩種"現代性"以及福柯對它們截然相反的態度,我們必須區分康德"對他者的錯層式不完全批判"與"建構自我服從的先驗批判"。福柯區別于歷史學、哲學史和歷史哲學的歷史-哲學實踐,就體現在他對康德理性批判的歷史批判和對康德啟蒙概念的哲學繼承上。

Beginning in the late 1970s, Foucault repeatedly reinterpreted Kant’s "What is Enlightenment?"Differing from his critical attitude towards Kant’s epistemology of "modernity," characterized by"anthropocentrism,"during the 1960s,Foucault extracted a different kind of "modernity"from Kant’s concept of Enlightenment. This second "modernity"was regarded by Foucault as the foundation of modern philosophy in the post-Kant era. To understand these two concepts of"modernity"and Foucault’s diametrically opposed attitudes, we must distinguish between Kant’s two critiques: the "incomplete critique of the differential other"and the "transcendental critique for constructing self-compliance. "Foucault’s historicophilosophical practice differed from that of history,history of philosophy and philosophy of history,and was embodied in his historical critique of Kant’s rational critique and his philosophical inheritance of Kant’s concept of enlightenment.