題名:從岸本能武太到章太炎:自由與秩序之思的跨洋交流

19世紀下半葉,自由放任資本主義引發的社會問題,令偏向個人主義的斯賓塞社會學說遭到質疑,并引發關于個人自由與社會秩序關系的深入思考。在西學東漸大潮推動下,歐美學界的思考以學術譯介的方式傳入日本和中國,并因文化傳統、話語體系、時政背景以及學者個人因素的差異而發生流變。岸本能武太《社會學》在斯賓塞社會有機體說基礎上,以"非社會性"對譯人類反抗社會秩序的"反社會性"特征,在緩解斯賓塞個人自由觀念給日本社會帶來緊張感的同時,借此對抗日本日益膨脹的國家主義思潮。章太炎通過翻譯岸本《社會學》,將個人自由思想與中國傳統思想中的"逃群"、"隱"、"廢"等理念勾連,以"出世"方式抵抗清末新政,為革命提供思想和理論支持。

In the second half of the 19 th century, social problems resulting from laissez-faire capitalism led to questioning of Spencer’s pro-individualism social theory and deep ref lections on the relationship between individual freedom and social order. Promoted by a great Eastward movement of Western learning, the ideas from European and American academia were transmitted to Japan and China through translation. However,different countries formed different schools of thought according to differences in cultural traditions, systems of discourse, political backgrounds, and scholars’ personal preferences. Building on Spencer’s social organism, Nobuta Kishimoto’s Sociology used "unsocial" to describe "anti-social", meaning mankind’s resistance to social order. He eased tensions in Japanese society brought by Spencer’s individual freedom — but at the same time, suppressed an ever-growing Japanese nationalism. Zhang Taiyan, in his translation of Nobuta Kishimoto’s Sociology, connected individual freedom with some traditional Chinese thoughts like "taoqun"(escape from crowd), "yin"(seclusion) and "fei"(abandon), demonstrating resistance to the New Administration of the late Qing Dynasty and providing theoretical and philosophical support for the revolution.