題名:美學之政治倫理維度的跨學科探討--與西蒙.克里奇利教授的訪談

西蒙·克里奇利(Simon Critchley),現任紐約社會研究新學院哲學系教授,約翰·喬納斯榮譽教授,歐洲哲學論壇執行委員會創始委員、常任委員,曾任英國現象學學會主席,法蘭克福大學哲學系研究員。克里奇利筆力雄健,個人學術專著二十本有余,部分著作已譯成漢語、法語、德語、西班牙語、日語等多種語言。此外,他還是《衛報》的撰稿人,《紐約時報》大眾哲學專欄《石頭》的編輯,該專欄已經吸引了數百萬的讀者。克里奇利對美學和政治倫理學交叉領域的探討在西方左翼理論家中獨樹一幟,他的《極少的,近乎無的》《無盡的要求》《無信仰者的信仰》等書在齊澤克與巴迪歐等左翼學者中引發了廣泛的理論對話與爭鋒。在這篇訪談中,克里奇利教授將政治領域不可削減的美學維度追溯至古希臘,細致探討了跨學科視域下核心美學范式的轉換,及其在研究視角上帶給當代倫理學和政治研究的獨特影響,這些范式包括:"詩性虛構""升華""喜劇范式""自律/他律"。這既解釋了當下西方人文研究領域的"美學回潮",又暗示了西方批判理論潛在的社會介入路徑。

Simon Critchley is an English Philosopher,the Hans Jonas Professor in New School,New York. He is the founding member of the executive committee of Forum for European Philosophy,the previous program director of College International de Philosophie in Paris,the previous president of British Society for Phenomenology and the research fellow of Johann Wolfgang Goethe University. Hehasheld visiting professorship at numerous universities and authored more than twentybooks which are translated into French,German,Spanish,Japanese,Chinese,etc. In these books,he develops a strikingly independent philosophical voice of western leftist and inquired the increasingly overlapped terrain of aesthetics,politics and ethics. Some of his books such as Very Little… Almost Nothing( 1997),Infinitely Demanding( 2007),The Faith of the Faithless( 2012) havegenerated lively intellectual debate in the west,notably with Slavoj Zˇi zˇek and Alain Badiou. Professor Critchley also writes for The Guardian and is moderator of‘The Stone’,a philosophy column in The New York Times,which has attracted millions and thousands of readers.In this interview,Professor Critchley traced the ineliminable aesthetic dimension of politics back to the time of ancient Greece,and discussed how the shifting of conceptual and normative center of some pivotal aesthetic paradigms may influence the studies of ethics and politics. Some key concepts like‘poetic fiction’,‘sublimation’,‘comic paradigm’and the dialectic pair‘autonomy/heteronomy’are discussed frequently,acted as the very hinge combining the interacted fields of aesthetics,literature,politics and ethics. This interview,on one hand,explains ‘the return of aesthetics’ in contemporary western liberalstudies,on the other,offers us new potentials of social intervention of western critical theories.