題名:揭開“唯美”的面紗--西方唯美主義中國傳播之反思

百余年來,19世紀唯美主義文學思潮在中國的傳播、研究尚欠深入,其內涵與外延迄今依然混淆不清。對唯美主義的定義應注意其與美學的內在聯系:感性的自覺。從西方唯美主義作品中可以直觀地把握"感性認識"的諸種形態,并且由于自然科學與工商文明的影響,作品表現"感性認識"的媒介從自然物轉向人造物。通過對感性認識諸形態的描寫,唯美主義傳達的是個性化的"情調"。19世紀唯美主義思潮的概念可以定義為:在西方現代化轉型過程中,藝術家懷著對工業文明、城市文明的震驚與好奇的矛盾心態,自覺探索與表現感性認識可能性的文藝思潮。從其現實表征來看,19世紀唯美主義思潮有四個層次:唯美主義詩學理論;唯美主義創作流派;唯美主義藝術作品;工藝美術運動。

For over a hundred years, nineteenth-century Aestheticism’s dissemination in China has been insufficiently examined, which leaves the intension and extension of Aestheticism still unclarified even to date. The key to defining Aestheticism is the concept’s inherent link to aesthetics, that is, the self-awareness of sensibility, which explains why numerous forms of perceptual knowledge can be intuitively grasped from the works of Western Aestheticism. However, under the influence of natural sciences as well as the industrial and commercial civilization, the target of perceptual knowledge shifted from natural to artificial objects. Through manifesting the diverse forms of perceptual knowledge, Aestheticism conveys the artists’ personalized "sentiment." Therefore, it can be said that nineteenth-century Aestheticism derives from certain artists’ self-conscious attempts, during the transformation of modernization, to explore and express the possibilities of perceptual knowledge out of their paradoxical mentality of being shocked by and curious about the industrial and urban civilizations. Specifically, nineteenth-century Aestheticism can be understood on four levels: Aesthetic poetics, Aesthetic schools of art, Aesthetic works of art, and the Arts and Crafts Movement.