題名:如何定位漢語語法化的“特色”

語法化存在普遍性規律。討論個別語言的語法化現象,必須準確定位該語言歷時形態句法變化因類型學特征而呈現出來的特色。個別語言語法化的特色或個性的影響力往往十分有限。文獻中提到的上古漢語語法化的兩種特色,即詞類在句法層面的靈活性和對語用推理的依賴性,都是值得商榷的。前者是上古漢語語法化的有標記的特征,而非通常性的原則和手段;后者并不能定性為漢語語法化的特色,而是漢語的形態句法特色,是語法化的結果。

Universally applicable rules are identified in grammaticalization.It is important to appropriately understand a particular language’s typologically-related individualities with respect to grammaticalization.Studies show that the impact of the language’s unique features of this sort on grammaticalization is limited.As has been claimed in the literature,grammaticalization in the Late Archaic Chinese(LAC)has been affected by two typological properties,i.e.,the relative freedom to assign different grammatical functions to a lexical(precategoriality)and the ease with which one and the same surface structure can be subject to different syntactic analyses(hidden complexity).This is open to question.In terms of the grammaticalization in LAC,the precategoriality may be just a marked property,but not a typical means.Hidden complexity is not among the properties of grammaticalization in Chinese,but rather a property of Chinese morphosyntax,which has been developed via grammaticalization diachronically.