題名:Beckett and Psychoanalysis

就精神分析而言,貝克特所處的位置與其他現代主義作家相比無疑是獨一無二的。這不僅因為他住在倫敦時接受了兩年心理治療,還因為他的著作廣泛涉及精神分析,以至于像迪迪埃·安齊厄這樣的精神分析學家都認為貝克特的作品以寫作來延續拓寬了精神分析領域。首先,本文通過回顧貝克特的日記來了解有關他的治療情況,探討心理治療師W. R.貝恩對他的持續影響力。接著,本文著重分析早期(因笛卡爾)與弗洛伊德的接觸如何奠定了他與精神分析如此之深的關系,厘清他的治療對其后期的一些作品所產生的影響。最后,本文試圖闡明貝克特整體的哲學證明他一直在與弗洛伊德的無意識理論進行抗爭。

Facing psychoanalysis,Beckett’s position among other modernist authors is quite exceptional:not only did he undergo a psychoanalytic treatment for two years while living in London,but also his works are replete with references to psychoanalysis,to the point that a psychoanalyst like Didier Anzieu could say that his texts are a vast continuation of psychoanalysis by the means of writing.After having retraced what we can learn from Beckett’s letters about his cure,I will focus on the impact his psychoanalyst,W.R.Bion,kept having on him.I will also stress how an earlier encounter with Freud(about Descartes) had paved the way for such a deep immersion,and then follow the aftermath of the cure in a few later texts.Finally,it is Beckett’s entire philosophy that can appear as testifying to his struggle with the Freudian Unconscious.