題名:戰爭歷史之無意識召喚與記憶再現--從精神分析論《睡眠的航線》中的創傷敘事

《睡眠的航線》為一部關於戰爭創傷記憶的小說,吳明益身為戰後世代作家,選擇從家族史書寫出發,從敘事者「我」的觀點為主要線軸,穿插全知觀點之父親戰爭經歷,並加入菩薩心象、烏龜夢境、植物生態、靈體Z等「非人」視角,分別從現實處境、歷史經驗和超現實觀點,透過文學形式重新檢視戰爭對人類生命的衝擊。本文試圖從精神分析視角切入,將小說分為三條敘事主軸,分別從佛洛伊德的「超越享樂原則」探索父親戰爭記憶的心理創傷,並延伸《摩西與一神教》的歷史/民族創傷概念,將「我」的個體精神困境,放置父輩之群體心理情境中進行理解,從無意識層面探討戰爭記憶的潛伏與再現。再者,參照凱西.卡露詩所提出「存活之謎」,梳理死亡、夢境與無意識大海之串流意象,詮釋「我」得以在夢裡與父親的經歷相遇,進而理解戰爭投射在父親記憶中的矛盾與傷痛。最後從小說展示之宗教觀和生態意識,立論作者從「生命延續」的觀點書寫戰爭歷史,透過因存活下來而無可避免的創傷記憶,逼視人類發動戰爭的荒謬本質。

This essay aims at the discussion on Wu Ming-Yi's first novel "Routes in the Dream", examining how Mr. Wu represented the faraway war experience from the view point of postwar generation. This paper argues that Mr. Wu attempted to reveal people are suffering from the catastrophic memories rather than writing a historical story. More yet, he put great efforts to include the spiritual and ecology perspectives to come out multiple versions to the war history. For this purpose, I utilize the Psychoanalysis Theory by Sigmund Freud to interpret how the unconsciousness call forth the war memories in the dreams to narrator "I" who even did NOT take part in the war. Furthermore, this study explores the "enigma of survival" by Cathy Caruth to explain the soldiers surviving from the war were paradoxically eager to go back to the battle and dreamed about the horrible experience repeatedly, it is not completely associated to a reality or moral issue but exactly resulted from "the drive of death".