題名:語言與意識形態:詹姆遜文本闡釋學的問題意識探析

詹姆遜發現,上世紀60年代的美國批評界,結構主義混淆語言與"實在"的關系,忽視了"歷史"范疇。而美國左翼批評界否定意識形態,放棄了馬克思主義的政治話語。因此,詹姆遜試圖構建一種馬克思主義闡釋學。詹姆遜主張打破語言的牢籠,走向內容與形式、共時與歷時的辯證批評,也就是對文本的意識形態機制進行政治闡釋。詹姆遜的馬克思主義闡釋學,是一種基于"永遠歷史化"策略下的結構歷史主義,與其他后現代主義理論以及其他新馬克思主義理論有本質的區別。

For Frederic Jameson, in the American critical circle of the 1960 s,structuralism confused the relationship between language and being to the extent of ignoring the domain of "history". The leftists, meanwhile, avoided ideological interpretation and discarded Marxism’s political discourse. This is why Jameson attempts to construct a Marxist hermeneutics: to break the prison-house of language and initiate a dialectic criticism that combines content with form and synchronicity with diachronicity. In other words, he aims to politically interpret the ideological mechanism of a text. Jameson’s Marxist hermeneutics is a type of structural historicism, adopting an "Always historicize!"tactic and fundamentally differing from postmodernism and other new Marxist theories.