題名:中國互聯網歷史的媒介記憶與多元想像--基於媒介十年“節點記憶”的考察

社會記憶是研究互聯網歷史的路徑之一,通過探究傳統媒介和網絡媒介在中國互聯網10年、20年與30年的"節點記憶"發現:媒介記憶給中國互聯網頒發了兩張"出生證"(1994年和1987年),建構了相互協商的"開端記憶"。媒介以隱喻的方式追憶時間上的"多元中國互聯網",再現其復雜性與豐富性,也映射著公眾認知的演變。媒介記憶強化了中國互聯網歷史的某些線索,正在發掘其"傳統",但也遮蔽了互聯網政治史與社會史等線索。

The study of internet histories is valuable,which cannot be ignored.But inadequate academic attention leads to its slow progress.Social memory is one of the paths to study internet histories.This article explores node memories of traditional and new media on China’s internet at its 10 th,20 th,and 30 th year.It finds that media memory issued two birth certificates to the Chinese internet(in 1994 and 1987 respectively),which constructed the beginning memory of mutual negotiation.Media memories recalled the diverse Chinese internet in time in a metaphorical way,which reflected the complexity and richness of the Chinese internet and the evolution of public perception.Media memories strengthened some clues of China’s internet histories and invented its tradition.It also obscured the political and social history of the Chinese internet.To develop China’s internet histories,we need not only to learn from foreign theories and methods,but also to absorb the essence of our traditional historical research,in addition to focusing on preserving internet archives and conducting comparative research.