題名:趙翼的“唐宋史學變革”思想及其對內藤湖南的影響

趙翼在考論歷代史籍中燭照中國史學變遷之大勢,形成"唐宋史學變革"思想:唐宋時期發生了史書文體由崇尚駢體到推重散體、史書編纂法由崇尚照錄到推重別裁、修史組織形式由"一家著述"到史館分纂等一系列變遷。這為內藤湖南的"唐宋史學變革"說提供了最主要和最直接的思想資源。內藤湖南闡發此說時的核心論斷、具體觀點、所選論據、論證邏輯、敘述思路、謀篇命意、文字表述均顯著地表現出承襲趙翼思想的痕跡,并在其基礎上擴大了視野,深化了認識,完善了思維進路,強化了理論自覺。趙翼之所以對內藤湖南產生如此重大的影響,緣于二人在史學理念、治史風格、學術見解、思維品質和性格特質上的深度契合。

Zhao Yi had an insight into the trend of Chinese history when he was doing research on Chinese historiography,and explicated his thought of "Tang-Song Historiography Transition ",that is,from the Tang Dynasty to the Song Dynasty,the types of historical records changed from rhythmical prose characterized by parallelism and ornateness to ancient prose,and the method of historical compilation changed from copying raw materials to innovational compilation,and the authors of historical books changed from single author to official historians who compiled historical records separately.Influenced by Zhao Yi ’s thought,Naito Konan advanced his own theory of "Tang-Song Historiography Transition ".Through a study of his views,evidences,logic,train of thought and its formulation,we can learn that he carried on and developed Zhao Yi’s thoughts and took the point further.Its reason is that Naito Konan’s idea,style of research and his academic view and nature agreed with those of Zhao Yi’s.