題名:坦桑尼亞早期華人家族的形成與離散

20世紀20年代以來,一部分華工和華商開始在坦桑尼亞定居,并逐漸形成一定規模的家族,70年代以后,這些華人大多去世,其后裔陸續遷離了坦桑尼亞。本文基于訪談、墓碑和文獻資料,從離散族群這一分析角度,詳細梳理了這批坦桑尼亞華人在該國定居、發展,最終遷離的過程,認為正是華人始終秉持的家族觀念和龐大的家族親屬網絡激發和支持他們通過代際遷移,最終實現了再次移民的目標。盡管家族成員移民后看似離散而流落世界各地,但脫地的親屬網絡將他們緊密相連,華人家族實際上是"離而不散"。

Since the 1920 s, some Chinese workers and businessmen have begun to settle down in Tanzania, and gradually built up their extended families. After the 1970 s, most of these old Chinese passed away, and their descendants moved out of Tanzania in succession. Based on the information collected from interviews, tombstones and relevant literature, this paper elaborates on the process of settlement, development and final departure of these Chinese in Tanzania, believing that it was the family concept and kinship adhered to by the Chinese people that inspired and helped them achieve the goal of re-immigration. Although the family members seem to be separated and appear to be scattered around the world after re-immigration, the network of kinship still keeps them closely together, and these Chinese families are actually "dispersed but not separated".