題名:西方世俗化理論的演變:敘事路徑、爭論與超越

"世俗化"概念自誕生以來,其內涵隨著西方社會的發展經歷了不間斷的演變。19世紀以后,西方宗教社會學界對世俗化理論和相關問題的研究先后形成了線性世俗化、周期性/循環性世俗化和多維世俗化三種理論敘事路徑,并圍繞世俗化與去世俗化、分化與去分化、多元主義以及美國和歐洲例外論四個核心問題展開了激烈的爭論。當前,西方社會中的宗教信仰和實踐正在發生深刻變化,一種介于世俗與非世俗之間的宗教信仰方式已經逐漸顯現。

Since the concept of"secularization"emerged,its connotations have experienced continuous evolution with the development of the West. After the 19 th century,the socio-religious circles of the West have adopted three narrative approaches to the secularization theories and related problems,linear secularization,periodic/circular secularization and multidimensional secularization,and focused their heated debates on four major problems,secularization and de-secularization,differentiation and de-differentiation,pluralism and the exceptionalism of the United States and Europe. At present,religious beliefs and practices in the West are undergoing profound changes,and a mode of religious belief between secularization and de-secularization has gradually emerged.