題名:明代錦衣衛官制與職權新探

以官制完備為標志,錦衣衛的職權在成化年間基本發展成熟。緝捕讞獄及城市管理是錦衣衛堂官的首要職掌,侍衛皇帝則居次要地位。北鎮撫司官專理詔獄,北鎮撫司獄與錦衣衛獄是兩所不同的監獄。錦衣衛處理的案件以京師地區一般犯罪居多。堂官、鎮撫司官主要由兵部推選,嘉靖中葉以后,文化與司法考試是選官必經之途,從而使文臣子孫掌握衛務,錦衣衛趨于文職化。堂官、鎮撫司官職掌、排序及其人選要求顯示,明中后期錦衣衛的性質更接近于治安司法機構。錦衣衛官制與職權演化的過程,是明中后期文治道路的典型個案。

Marked by a complete set of bureaucratic establishment, the function and power of the Embroidered-Uniform Guard(Jinyiwei 錦衣衛) was almost fully-developed during the Chenghua era. The Senior Officials(Tangguan 堂官) were in charge of arrest, hearing lawsuit and city management, to which guarding the emperor was second. The Judges of North Prison(Beizhenfusi 北鎮撫司) were in charge of hearing Imperial Cases(Zhaoyu 詔獄), the North Prison was different from the Prison of Embroidered-Uniform Guard. The Embroidered-Uniform Guard mostly dealt with regular crimes in the capital.The Senior Officials and the Judges of Prison were recommended by the Ministry of War(Bingbu 兵 部). After the middle period of the Jiajing era, academic and judicial examination was the only path to official posts. Hence, the offspring of civil officials took charge of the affairs of the Embroidered-Uniform Guard, which gradually became a civilian institution. According to the responsibilities, ranking and candidate requirements of Senior Officials and Judges of Prison, in the middle and late period of the Ming dynasty, Embroidered-Uniform Guard was more likely a judicial organ responsible for public security. The evolution of the bureaucratic establishment and function and power of Embroidered-Uniform Guard was a typical case showing the policy of civil administration(Wenzhi 文 治) in middle and late Ming dynasty.