題名:質性研究方法本土化:反思與建構--從方法論的“中心-邊緣”困境談起

本文揭示了質性研究方法 "中心-邊緣"困境的歷史與文化根源,及在此困局影響下非英美地域研究長期處于邊緣化和失語的境地。英美質性研究方法與技術占據著主導智識生產的"中心"地位,非英美學者及其本土研究被貼上了未"現代化"的標簽。為打破這一局面,本文著力問題化英美質性研究方法所依托的本體論與認識論基礎、淺析中國哲學思想為質性研究留下的寶貴遺產(如整體觀和變化觀),以呼吁學界同仁投入到質性研究方法本土化問題的討論中來。

This paper reveals the historical and cultural roots of the center-edge dilemma of qualitative research methodology,and the marginalized and aphasic non Anglo and American regional studies under the influence of the dilemma for a long time. The British and American qualitative research methodology and technology have dominated the central position of intellectual production,while non Anglo and American scholars and indigenous studies are labeled as non-modern. In order to break this situation,this paper focuses on the problems of ontological and epistemological basis of British and American qualitative research methodology,and analyzes the precious Chinese philosophic heritage of qualitative research such as the holistic view and the view of change,making an appeal for academic colleagues to be engaged in the discussion of the localization of qualitative research methodology.