題名:信息無障礙,距離還有多遠?--對146家美國城市公共圖書館的調查

文章以美國城市公共圖書館協會146家圖書館為調查對象,借助無障礙評估工具WAVE對這些館的網站主頁進行測評,逐一開展網站訪查和內容分析,統計為殘障用戶提供服務的情況。調查發現,美國城市公共圖書館網站達到《康復法案》 Section 508中規定的信息無障礙標準的比例只有15%,"缺少表單標簽""鏈接圖像缺少替代文本"等是常見錯誤;55%的圖書館網站主頁有殘障用戶服務信息。我國公共圖書館應重視信息無障礙建設,遵循信息無障礙標準,定期進行審查與維護,借助信息無障礙技術提供殘障服務。

Information accessibility in the US libraries are instructive for librarians in Chinese public libraries.Utilizing WAVE, a popular website evaluator, this study chose 146 member libraries of the Urban LibrariesCouncil as survey subjects, carefully examined each library’s homepage and analyzed the elements of thosewebpages that may affect the accessibility for users with disabilities. The survey shows that only 15% of the librarywebsites are compliant with Section 508 standards. There are two common errors:"Missing form label" and"Linked image missing alternative text". While no much hassle to fix these problems,55% of the library websiteshad provided information about their accessibility services. Public libraries in China should attach importance towebsite construction through carefully following information accessibility standards,regularly review and maintainweb accessibility and provide targeted services for all users including disabled people with advanced information technology.