題名:城市中流動的貧困兒童與教育--學校能做什麼?

隨著中國經濟的發展和城市化進程的深入,大量人口從農村向城市流動。其中,人口流動中舉家遷移規模不斷增長,同時,流動兒童的數量也持續增長。與之相應帶來的問題是流入城市公辦學校"流動的貧困兒童"數量的上升。由于戶籍制度和政策的限制,這些流動的貧困兒童的父母流入城市后享受不到流入地的公共服務。他們的父母學歷整體低下,沒有安定的職業,不具備優越的經濟實力,只能保證當下的生存需求,沒有能力滿足兒童教育和文化上的一些消費。面對生活在家庭經濟資本、文化資本匱乏環境中的流動的貧困兒童,學校為其搭建了教育資源共享的平臺,彌補了其家庭經濟資本、文化資本的差異。

With the development of economy and urbanization of China, huge rural population move into cities, among which the scale of family migration grows constantly and the number of migrant children also grows constantly in the meantime. The corresponding problem result from this is the growing of the number of poor migrant children in public schools in cities. Due to the restriction of household registration system and related policy, the parents of these poor migrant children are unable to access to public services after they move into cities in the destination localities. Their educationallevelas a whole is generally low, they don’t have stable occupation and the better economic strength to satisfy the needs of poor migrant children in educational and cultural consumptions.In facing these poor migrant children who are living in the family back ground of deficient economic capital and cultural capital, public schools should build platforms for them to share educational resources and to narrow the gap of their family economic capital and cultural capital with families of those non-migrant children.