題名:認知診斷模式三種Q矩陣修正方法之比較

本研究的目的在探討三種Q矩陣修正方法,逐步篩選法(sequential delta method)、最小化殘差平方和法(minimum residual sum of squares, RSS)以及本研究所提出的Q矩陣修正方法,在不同的樣本大小、特質剖面分佈、答題反應模式和Q矩陣錯誤情境下,修正表現的比較。研究中,模擬三種Q矩陣修正方法在三種樣本大小(100、500、1000人)、兩種特質剖面分佈(齊一分佈與higher-order分佈)、三種答題反應模式(DINA、DINO和G-DINA)下,在不同的Q矩陣錯誤情境中,修正後的Q矩陣與原始Q矩陣的一致性,結果以兩個指標呈現:特質一致性指標(attribute-wise agreement rate, AAR)與剖面模式一致性指標(pattern-wise agreement rate, PAR)指標的表現。

研究結果顯示,三種Q矩陣修正方法PAR指標都低於AAR指標,在不同樣本大小下,三種方法的表現類似,都是樣本人數越多AAR與PAR指標的數值越高。在不同的特質剖面分佈下,三種方法都是在齊一分佈下的表現優於higher-order分佈,其中RSS法在相同模式下,當剖面由齊一分佈轉換成higher-order分佈後,AAR與PAR指標下降最多,顯示RSS法較其他兩方法易受特質剖面分佈的影響。在不同答題模式下,逐步篩選法在G-DINA模式的AAR與PAR指標表現明顯低於其他兩方法,而本研究提出之新法則在DINO模式的AAR與PAR指標最差。在不同的Q矩陣錯誤情境下,三種方法都能進行修正,相同趨勢為錯誤率或錯誤題數越多,AAR與PAR指標會逐漸降低。

The purpose of the study was to investigate the modification performance of the three Q-matrix modification methods: sequential delta method, minimum residual sum of squares (RSS), and the new method proposed in this study, under the conditions of different sample sizes, attribute profile distributions, cognitive diagnostic models, and Q-matrix missspecifications. In this study, three sample sizes (100, 500, 1000), two profile distributions (uniform and higher-order), three cognitive diagnostic models (DINA, DINO, and G-DINA), and 11 Q-matrix misspecifications were manipulated. The results were summarized with two indices reflecting the agreements between the obtained and the known true Q-matrix. The first is attribute-wise agreement rate (AAR), and the second is pattern-wise agreement rate (PAR).

Under three different sample sizes, the results showed that the PAR indices were lower than AAR indices; the AAR increased as the sample size increased, and the same with the PAR indices. In two attribute profile distribution conditions, the three modification methods showed coincident result that the AAR and PAR indices in uniform distribution were higher than in higher-order distribution. This phenomenon was particularly apparent in RSS modification method. Under three CDMs, in G-DINA case, sequential delta modification method got the lowest AAR and PAR; in DINO case, the new method proposed in this study got the lowest AAR and PAR. Under different Q-matrix misspecifications, the three methods show the same trends that as the misspecification rates raised, the AAR and PAR decreased.

Chiu, C.Y. (2013).Statistical refinement of the Q-Matrix in cognitive diagnosis. Applied Psychological Measurement, 37(8), 598-618.

Chiu, C.-Y., & Douglas, J. (2013). A nonparametric approach to cognitive diagnosis by proximity to ideal response patterns. Journal of Classification, 30(2), 225-250.

de la Torre, J. (2008). An empirically based method of Q-matrix validation for the DINA model: Development and applications. Journal of Educational Measurement, 45(4), 343-362.