題名:《西遊記》之教化寄寓

自《西遊記》成書以來,與其相關的研究非常多元,但若就《西遊記》的內容和形式而論,西天取經是其主要題材,取的是佛經,說教法的是佛陀,取經的是奉行者的僧眾,取經過程以《心經》為修行教材,取經目的是大乘佛法自度度他的救渡眾生。而且《西遊記》終章的迴向文形式構成,也以佛經的形式完成。雖然書中多雜有儒道用語,但無礙其大乘佛法宣教的教化寄寓,故本文以《西遊記》教化寄寓為研究的主題。

全文共分七章,分別從佛教的教化理念、取經成善的教化目標、以《心經》為教化教材、佛菩薩之示現教化、取經者唐僧師徒與眾人為教化對象、及取經歷程為教化方法,來論述《西遊記》眾生成佛之教化寄寓。

首先,在緒論處說明佛教的「教化」是以「教,以善法教導他人;化,令遠離惡法。為教導感化之意,即說法引導眾生而令其受感化。」即《西遊記》書中內容的主要教化寄寓。就宣教的理想而言,是為度化眾生成佛,而就度化眾生的層面而論,眾生的根性不同,度化修行的方式也就不同,故有八萬四千法門之說。成為一個好人或有道德感的人,是基本要求,這是佛法與世俗法中勸善修善的目的相同的共法,如對教徒最基本的修行功夫就是守「五戒」要求。

至於,修行解脫層次則有佛學上與世俗法不同的解脫道,這也是《西遊記》以孫悟空為主要人物的教化寄寓主題。並藉由書中對《心經》的修持過程,寄寓大乘佛學的般若空慧。

在第二章取經的教化寄寓中,分為取經的修行教化寄寓、取經成善的教化寄寓,說明對修行者與一般人的不同修行層次教化,而以篇首詩的教化寄寓,綜論轉惡為善、轉凡化聖的教化寄寓。

於第三章則就以《心經》為教材的教化寄寓,論述《心經》之蘊義、空的理解與體悟、修心的修行寄寓、《心經》的宣教效益等。具體說明大乘佛學主要以「般若」為其根本,並以唐僧師徒對《心經》般若空慧的理解與體悟,進一步說明《心經》解厄及對修行者的宣教效益。

而第四章以佛菩薩之師尊教化寄寓,分別以修行位階的完成為寄寓,即以成佛為終極目標。就《西遊記》西天取經歷程中,如來是成佛者、觀音等菩薩是大乘佛學的主要菩薩道奉行者。至於,在第一回中以佛道相融形象出現的須菩提,是孫悟空求道時,習得法術神通的師父,在佛教中原為佛陀弟子解空第一的羅漢,而羅漢是小乘佛學最高的修行果位。而烏巢禪師的口授《心經》則具禪門不立文字,以心印心的傳法寄寓。

故於第五章以唐僧師徒之奉行者教化寄寓,就唐僧師徒形象的轉變,說明唐僧師徒經由西天取經歷程的磨練,依各自修行的體悟境界,於取經功德圓滿後各得功果。

並且在第六章取經歷難之教化方法中,分別就回目結構之寄寓、取經行程的教化寄寓、八十一難的教化寄寓等。說明西天取經過程中的苦難磨練,表面上是以八十一難考驗取經人的決心與毅力,其實是如來為教化眾生特別安排的教化方法。寄寓修行功夫是必須透過親身力行的實踐,才能信、解、行、證而有所體悟,即經由歷難過程的實踐而得以成佛。並寄寓佛教戒定慧三學,如何轉化妖物化身之貪瞋癡三毒的無明煩惱,並說明「菩薩、妖精總是一念,若論本來,皆屬無有。」之大乘佛學「諸法皆空」般若空慧的中道。

最後,在第七章則就《西遊記》雅俗共賞的度眾形式、寓莊於諧的方便教化、奇幻想像的宣教風格等研究成果,以大乘佛學視角,期待開啟閱讀新視野,傳達《西遊記》眾生成佛的教化理想。

Since the "Journey to the West," a book, and associated research are very diverse, but if on the "Journey to the West" in terms of content and form, Buddhist sutras is the main theme, take the Buddhist, said teachings of the Buddha, learn is pursued by the monks, learn the process of "heart Sutra" for the practice teaching, learn the purpose of Mahayana Buddhism since the degree of his Rescued beings. And "Journey to the West," the final chapter back to text mode configuration, and also completed in the form of sutras. Although the book more mixed with Confucian and Taoist terms, but not affect its mission of enlightenment ignited Mahayana Buddhism, so this paper, "Journey to the West" theme of enlightenment ignited research.

There are seven chapters, from the Buddhist concept of enlightenment, learn to educate good goal, "Heart Sutra" for the edification of textbooks, illustrating the Buddha's enlightenment now, learn who the monk mentoring and for the edification of all objects, and learn from history for the edification way to discuss "Journey to the West" beings Buddha hood enlightenment ignited.

First, in the introduction of the description of the Buddhist "enlightenment" is "to teach, to effective ways to teach others; technology, so far from draconian laws to teach the meaning of probation, that is to say the guide beings and make probationers.." That is, "Journey to the West" The main contents of the book ignited enlightenment. On the missionary ideal, it is the degree of sentient beings Buddha, and on the level of living beings is concerned, different root beings, of the way of practice is different, it is said that the key to the eighty-four thousand. To become a good person or moral person, it is the basic requirement, which is the purpose of the same common law and secular law Goodness Preaching Buddhist rehabilitated, such as the basic practice of Christian effort is to keep the "Five Precepts" requirements.

As for the level of cultivation and liberation on Buddhism and secular law have different relief road, which is the "Journey to the West" Monkey King as the main character's enlightenment ignited theme. And by the book on the "Heart Sutra" in practice the process, ignited empty Mahayana Buddhist Parana wisdom.

In the second chapter of enlightenment ignited learn in practice into enlightenment ignited learn, learn a good enlightenment ignited, description of the practitioners and the general practice of the different levels of enlightenment, and enlightenment to articles poem ignited, turn evil Comprehension is good, every turn of the holy enlightenment ignited.

In the third chapter on the "Heart Sutra" for the teaching of enlightenment ignited, discusses the "Heart Sutra" of meanings on empty and realized that understanding, spiritual practice ignited, "Heart Sutra" mission effectiveness. Specify Mahayana Buddhism mainly in "Wisdom" for its fundamental and Tang master of the "Heart Sutra" Parana empty Hue understanding and realized further that "Heart Sutra" solution Eritrea and mission effectiveness of the practitioner.

The fourth chapter of the Master Buddha enlightenment ignited, respectively, spiritual rank of completion ignited, that Buddha is the ultimate goal. On "Journey to the West" Buddhist sutras course, the Tathagata is Buddha who Guanine Bodhisattva Mahayana Buddhist bodhisattva path pursued by major. As in the first gyros Buddhism blending with image appears Shubuta, the Monkey King aspirants, the acquisition of supernatural magic master, the disciple of Buddha in Buddhist Central Plains of Roan solution space first, while Roan is Theravada Buddhism the highest spiritual fruit bits. The Zen master Wuhan dictation "Heart Sutra" is a Zen not stands writing, to the heart of the heart of India preaching ignited.

Therefore, in Chapter V to pursue their upbringing ignited monk mentoring, mentoring to change the image of the monk, described by Tang master Buddhist sutras history of temper, according to their understanding the realm of practice, to learn the story rather than after each had power fruit.

And Chapter VI of taking experience difficulty in cultivation methods were ignited on the back of the eye structure, learn stroke of enlightenment ignited, 81 difficult enlightenment ignited like. Description Buddhist sutras in the process of suffering temper, on the surface is 81 difficult test of determination and perseverance to learn from people, in fact, as to the method of enlightenment beings special arrangements. Ignited spiritual practice through personal effort is required to exercise in order to the letter, solution, line card and some sort of understanding, namely through the difficult process of practice and experience to become a Buddha. And ignited three Buddhist Jibe Dinghies learn how to transform the three poisons Greedy Aversion Silly monster incarnation of ignorance trouble, and explains, "Buddha, fairy always an idea, if on the original, all belong to not have.”Mahayana Buddhism "all phenomena are empty "Parana wisdom of middle empty.

Finally, in Chapter VII of the congregation on the form, "Journey to the West" tastes, Sarcasm, Humor and convenience of enlightenment, fantasy imagine missionary style research to Mahayana Buddhist perspective, looking open reading vision, to convey the "Journey to the West "Buddha's enlightenment beings ideal.