題名:臺東縣族群交友界線研究-以2015年國小六年級學生之本人好友與父母婚配為例

臺東縣地處邊陲,因為開發較晚而保有豐富的原住民文化及聚落,再加上既有與晚近自西部移入的本省閩南、本省客家及外省人等,族群互動的相關議題便顯得特別重要,而臺東縣的原住民人口比例佔全縣三分之一以上,大量的原住民樣本也有利於進行「原漢」關係和「原原」關係的研究討論。本研究目的在探討臺東縣國小六年級學生的人際交友、其父母的婚姻配對及原住民父母的婚姻配對之現況與封閉性,並進而比較兩代之間族群人際往來的差異;而採用2015年科技部計畫「臺灣東部教育長期資料庫之建置」三年期計畫第一期之臺東資料庫學生卷樣本,藉由百分比交叉表及對數線性的統計分析方法獲得資料。

臺東縣國小六年級學生在人際交友選擇上,無論是本省閩南或原住民,其在百分比交叉表流出或流入的族群交友配對中,皆有較明顯的交友封閉性,其原因可能是臺東地區的本省閩南和原住民的人口數較多,兩族群各自於自己族群內有較高的接觸機會,而本省客家和外省人的人口數量較少,也容易被低估族群交友封閉性的邊際次數效應,其中尤以外省人的人數最少,大幅影響人際交友上選擇同為外省人當好友的機會。在對數線性的進一步分析中,臺東縣國小六年級學生的人際交友封閉性在各族之間差異不大,反而在四大族群中,外省人在同族群交友之相對機會稍高,而與百分比交叉表中所呈現的交友現況不同,但整體而言各族群間的族群交友界線不明顯。

在臺東縣國小六年級父母在族群婚配的百分比交叉表中,指出本省閩南及原住民族於嫁出或娶入表的族群婚配表內,皆呈現較高比例的婚配封閉性,其主因從樣本數也發現本省閩南和原住民樣本較多,而本省客家及外省人在全體樣本中因數量不多,所以仍必須與其他族群進行婚配,才足以滿足其建立家庭並建立隸屬感之個人需求。而對數線性分析表中,原住民內婚的現象較其他族群明顯,而本省閩南、本省客家和外省人的婚姻封閉性很低,顯見同屬漢族的閩南、客家及外省三大族群之接觸日益頻繁,族群間之文化隔閡與交友界線已逐漸消失,族群同質性之提升有助於促進跨族群婚配的現象。

在臺東縣國小六年級學生原住民父母的在族群婚配族群上,百分比交叉表分析發現多數原住民皆以同族群之異性為主要婚配對象,尤其於後續的對數線性分析中,更發現原住民各族之間的族群內婚現象有明顯的族群差別,以達悟族、布農族、排灣族、魯凱族內婚機會較高,阿美族、卑南族的內婚機率較低,其主要受到各原住民的族群文化差異與居住地空間隔離效果強弱之影響。

而本研究中國小六年級學生與父母間存有代間族群交友之差異,國小學生較無族群交友的封閉性,而父母婚配中原住民族群有較顯著之同族婚配的情形,其差異之來源可能在於人際交友與婚姻配對相較之下,其嚴謹性與壓力都較小,故在論及婚嫁時,屬於背景變項的「族群」影響力可能便被顯現出來。

促進族群人際交友之重要關鍵則建立在各族群彼此文化之相互理解及包容之上,除學校強化多元文化教育的推廣外,政府也可透過制定相關親職及社會推廣教育之政策來入手,培養社會大眾對於多元族群的認識與包容,再藉由從父母的言教、身教去發展子女之族群互動技巧,可能對於發展族群正向互動關係上,能有意想不到的收穫。

Due to its remote location on the border and relatively late development, Taitung County has preserved a host of indigenous cultures and settlements; owing to the Taiwanese Hokkiens, Taiwanese Hakkas, and Mainlanders who have moved in from the western part of Taiwan in recent times, issues related to ethnic interaction have gained particular importance. Indigenous people in Taitung County account for more than one-third of its population, and numerous samples of indigenous people also help to facilitate research and discussion of “indigenous-Han” relationship. This study aims at investigating the current situation and insularity of the interpersonal friendships of the sixth graders and the nuptial matching of their parents and that of indigenous parents in Taitung County. In this study, student questionnaire samples used in the Taitung Database from the first phase of the three-year project initiated by the Ministry of Science and Technology in 2015, “Construction of the Eastern Taiwan Education Panel Survey,” was examined and data were obtained by means of the statistical methods of percentage cross tabulation and log-linear analysis.

The findings of this study show that in the choices of intrapersonal friendship among the sixth graders in Taitung County, whether they are Taiwanese Hokkiens or indigenous people, there was a relatively significant amical insularity in the outflow or inflow ethnic friendship matching in the percentage cross table The reason is perhaps both the Taiwanese Hokkiens and indigenous people have greater opportunities to meet one another as they have a larger population in the Taitung region. However, the populations of Taiwanese Hakkas and Mainlanders are much smaller, and it is also easy to underestimate the marginal effects of their amical insularity; among the three groups, the number of Mainlanders is the lowest, which immensely affects their chances in choosing to make friends with other mainlanders in interpersonal friendships. In the further log linear analysis, the difference in amical insularity among the sixth graders in Taitung County was not great, with mainlanders having a higher ratio and more opportunities in making friends with their own ethnic group. In general, the boundary of ethnic friendship among various ethnic groups was not notable.

The percentage cross table of ethnic marriage among the parents of the sixth graders in Taitung County shows that in the ethnic marriage table of the marriage table, both Taiwanese Hokkiens or indigenous people exhibited a higher ratio of nuptial insularity. The main reason being that there are more samples of Taiwanese Hokkiens and indigenous people in the sample size, as Taiwanese Hakkas and Mainlanders do not comprise a very high proportion in the total population of Taitung County, hence they still have to marry other ethnic groups to satisfy their personal need for establishing a family and developing a sense of belonging. In the log-linear analysis table, the phenomenon of endogamy was more conspicuous among indigenous people than in other ethnic groups, while the nuptial insularity of Taiwanese Hokkiens, Taiwanese Hakkas and Mainlanders was very low, revealing that the contact among Hokkiens, Haakas and Mainlanders, all belonging to the Han ethnicity, has become increasingly frequent, and the cultural barriers and friendship boundary among different ethnic groups are fading; the increase in ethnic homogeneity helps promote interethnic marriage.

Finally, in the ethnic groups of ethnic marriage among the indigenous parents of the sixth graders in Taitung County, the analysis of the percentage cross table shows that most indigenous people treated the opposite sexes of the same ethnic group as their primary marriage partners, particularly in the subsequent log-linear analysis, it is even discovered that there was a manifest ethnic difference in the endogamy among different indigenous tribes. The chances of endogamy were higher in the Tao, the Bunun, the Payuan, and the Rukai, and those of the Amis and the Puyuma were lower. The reasons behind this difference lie mainly in the impact magnitude of spatial segregation of the dwelling places of the various tribes.