題名:《莊子》教育哲學研究

教育哲學是應用哲學的方法,對教育的基本概念加以澄清;對教育的現象、問題作通全而深入的探索、反省及描述;並形成教育的一般性理論。在這三個面向上,都具有啟發教育哲學思考的可能。本論文嘗試運用文本翻譯、經驗交會、隱喻分析等方法,從教育目的論、教育本質論、教育心靈論和教育方法論四方面闡明《莊子》的教育哲學思想。

《莊子》一書成書的戰國到秦漢時代,正是以利己主義和道德主義為主軸的「名利社會」逐漸成立的時期。求名和求利兩大動力深刻地影響了當時人從事教育活動的目的。《莊子》針對當時社會主流的教育目的,提出「無用論」作為反抗,但「無用」論不是培養「無能」的人,而是雖有能力,但認識到「有用就會被利用」,因此能動地「不被利用」的人。「無用」論也只是《莊子》教育目的論的消極方面。從積極方面來說,《莊子》的教育目的是把人培養為一種理想的人類,本文中稱為「能遊者」。「能遊者」具有以下特質:獨立於外物和世俗、有一種反道德主義的倫理關懷、與他者在調適中共生、以精神上的探索為樂。

先秦思想家主要以隱喻來表達對教育本質的看法。儒家文獻中,可以看出「植物隱喻」「流水隱喻」「旅行隱喻」和「雕琢隱喻」四種主要的教育本質論。而《莊子》討論教育的方式是把教育視為「化」。透過「化」所具有的化生、生育、(思想)更新、變形等多重意義,《莊子》表達了以下對於教育本質的觀點:教育即允許事物自然地變化、教育是師生之間奇妙的因緣、教育是人對「過去的我」的否定、教育是對固定本性的超越。此外,《莊子》還以一個重要的隱喻來說明「化」,即把變化看作人在空間中的移動,把人的精神之旅,以及旅途中與世界和他者的意料之外的交往視為教育的主軸,而教育者與學習者就是一同遊玩的旅伴——「同遊者」關係。

要對人進行教育,必須了解人心靈的結構與功能,找到影響心靈的方法。《莊子》的「心」這個字,在「心是空間」這一隱喻中,既可以指「空間」,又可以指「內容物」,造成了行文中對「心」褒貶不一的情況。「神」是對人的意識的稱呼,意識具有「勞神」和「凝神」兩種工作模式。心靈的內容物是「知」,分為經驗之知,以及對經驗之知形成反思的超越論之知。情緒包含了認知與生理兩方面,後者在《莊子》中稱為「氣」,被視為一種在體內保持平穩流動的流體,而一旦發生異常激烈的流動或鬱積在某一部位則造成疾患。對心靈的教育也就是對心靈疾患的診斷和治療,《莊子》對心靈的療愈,提出了認知重評、心流體驗、真實假裝三種主要的技術。

《莊子》中的教育故事蘊含了大量的教育方法,本文選取了較有特色的三種。傾聽教育法適用於感化那些心靈疾患最深、距離理想人格最遠、以常規教育方法根本無效的教育對象,主要針對「氣」來進行教育,透過非評價性的傾聽來舒緩情緒。故事教育法適用於願意接受他者的影響,能擇善而從的普通大眾,主要針對「知」來進行教育,重在透過「視差之見」引發超越論的思考,以顛覆原本的經驗之知。觀察教育法適用於那些已有主動學習心向、渴望成為能遊者的學習者,重在展示教育者的獨特生活風格,對學習者探尋、創造自己的生存美學起到啟發開悟的作用。

Philosophy of education is the study of education by philosophical methods, including (1) the definition of essential educational concepts, (2) the exploration, reflection, and description of educational phenomena and problems, and (3) the construction of general theories in education. In all three aspects mentioned above, the book of Zhuangzi has the potential to inspire philosophical thoughts about education. My dissertation, using methods such as philosophical translation, communication of experience, and metaphor analysis, attempts to give an account of the philosophy of education in the Zhuangzi in its four basic parts: educational teleology, educational metaphysics, educational theory of mind, and educational methodology.

The pre-Qin era, in which the book of Zhuangzi came into being, was also an age in which a "fame-gain society" supported by egoism and moralism was formed. The pursuit of economic gain and moral fame deeply shaped the aims of education. As a reaction to the mainstream view that education was to produce people who were "useful" in the pursuit of fame/gain, the Zhuangzi encouraged people to become "useless". But this does not mean that he appreciated people who were incompetent, but rather resourceful people who realized the fact that useful people were usually consumed by the user and were able to reject being used. Alongside the above negative aspect, the Zhuangzi also had a positive view about the aims of education, for he wanted to cultivate a new kind of human being, which can be called "wanderers". A wanderer is indifferent to both material desire and social norms, has an ethical concern that is non-moralist, can co-exist with others in mutual adaptation, and enjoys a life of spiritual exploration.

The pre-Qin thinkers mainly used metaphors to express their views on the essence of education. In Confucian texts, we can identify four metaphors about the nature of education, namely seeing education as plants growing, as water flowing, as people traveling, and as artisans sculping. In the discussion of education, Zhuangzi used the word hua(化), which, besides the sense of formation, also means letting things change, procreation, change of mind, and transformation. Making use of the ambiguity of the word, it was able for Zhuangzi to demonstrate that education is letting things change by themselves, is the miraculous encounter between educators and learners, is the negation of the past "I" and is the superseding of man's fixed nature. Zhuangzi also employed the metaphor of wandering (you, 遊) to explain hua, from which point of view change is like locomotion, and men's spiritual journey of the world with the company of others is the essence of education, while the relationship between the educator and the learner is seen as that of fellow travelers.

In order to educate people, we have to understand the structure and function of the human mind, and the ways by which we can affect it. In Zhuangzi's metaphor of the mind as space, the word xin(心) refers to both the space which contains thoughts, and the thoughts that are contained in it, thus creating the confusing fact that the word is used both affirmatively and negatively. The word shen(神) is the name for consciousness, which works under either a stressful mode or an easy mode. The contents in the mind-heart are knowledge of two kinds: empirical knowledge and transcendental knowledge, the latter being simply the self-questioning of the former. The system of emotion comprises a cognitive and a physical side, the latter being called qi(氣) in the Zhuangzi. Qi was perceived as a kind of fluid that should maintain a steady flow in the body. Once qi surges excessively or is blocked in a certain part of the body, some kind of disease takes place. Education of the mind was seen as diagnosis and therapy of diseases, and the Zhuangzi proposed three important techniques of healing the mind, namely cognitive reappraisal, the experience of flow, and genuine pretending.

Though stories in the Zhuangzi contain many methods of education, the three most special methods are selected for the sake of discussion here. The method of listening is targeted to change those who have the worst mental diseases, are farthest away from an ideal personality, and are almost immune to usual methods of education. This method works mainly on the qi, for nonjudgmental listening helps soothing our emotions. The method of storytelling is applied to the general public, who are willing and able to be influenced and are ready to take on a desirable way of life whenever they find one. Storytelling functions on our knowledge. By the transcendental reflection which the "parallax view" initiated, it helps to overthrow the existing empirical knowledge. The method of observation is vital for learners who already actively yearn to learn and crave to become wanderers. Observation exposes the unique lifestyle of the educator and inspires the learner in searching and creating their own aesthetics of existence.

Levin, D. M. The Listening Self. London: Routledge, 1989.

Littlejohn, Ronnie. “On What it Means to 'Let a Text Speak for Itself?': Philosophizing with Classical Chinese Texts.” In The Bloomsbury Research Handbook of Chinese Philosophy Methodologies, edited by Sor-hoon Tan. New York: Bloomsbury, 2016. 76-90.

Marx, Karl. Marx: Early Political Writings. Joseph O'Malley & Richard A. Davis. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1994.

Shun, Kwong-loi. “Methodological Reflections on the Study of Chinese Thought.” In The Bloomsbury Research Handbook of Chinese Philosophy Methodologies, edited by Sor-hoon Tan. New York: Bloomsbury, 2016. 57-74.

Žižek, Slavoj. The parallax view. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 2006.