題名:論「寬容」

本文的內容著意在討論「寬容」( tolerance )這一主題的內涵,說明寬容乃 是根源於人類人際關係而來,藉由這種關係指出人和人內在共容的可能性,並析論各種不寬 容的行為背後所隱藏的仇恨、敵對、支配、否認人權等等的負面因素,最後討論「寬容」和 「寬恕」( toleration )的區分,指出後者乃是一種習慣,藉由後天學習而來,被社會所 決定的態度;而前者則源於人類內在最基本的情感。並且指出政策或道德規範必須是建立在 「寬容」的原則上,藉以彰顯對於人性的尊重並表現為政治上對於多樣性權力要求的肯認。

This papers discusses the content of tolerance, expounding that it is rooted on interpersonal relationships, the basis of the possibility of mutual acceptance. It analyses various behaviors of intolerance, and contends that hatred, opposition, control and the denial of human rights, is the cause of intolerance. A distinction is made between "tolerance" and "toleration," the latter of the two refers to an acquired habit or attitude that is being determined by society; while the former is a basic human sentiment. Finally, it maintains that social policies and morals norms should be built on the principle of tolerance, and through it, the dignity of man is revealed and the multiple rights in politics are acknowledged.