題名:認同與寬容--論莊子的寬容思想

哲學的起源,來自於人對其存在情境的感受與思考。當我們做哲學研究時,我們 所關切的哲學問題也多與我們的生活經歷有關。不可諱言的,在我們的人生過程裡總是充滿 了各種的衝突與磨難,讓我們徬徨在無所適從的迷惘中。於是,我們便想透過各種途徑來尋 求安身立命之道。在我個人的研究裡,我發現莊子的寬容思想提供了一盞明燈,讓人對於化 解心靈的困境有了新的契機。「自由」是莊子的人生理想,而「寬容」則是莊子實現此理想 的手段。本文即是以莊子的寬容思想為主軸,首先論析其寬容思想的形上依據,再依其寬容 思想來論析人與萬物、人與他人以及人與文化的相應之道,由此以彰顯莊子寬容思想的深層 意義與實踐期許。

Philosophy begins when man feels and reflects on his existential conditions. When man philosophizes, the problems that interest him most are related to his lived experience. Life indeed is full of difficulties and conflicts, which makes man wandering aimlessly in a maze. As a consequence, he seeks all kinds of ways to know where he stands. In my personal studies, I find that ZhuangZi's idea of tolerance can be a light to enlighten this quest. It opens a new horizon for man's inner struggles. Though "freedom" is ZhuangZi's ideal of life, "tolerance" is his means to this end. This paper presents first the metaphysical basis of ZhuangZi's idea of tolerance, and proceeds thence to discuss man's relation with the world, with one another and with culture and how these can be enlightened by ZhuangZi's thought. In this way, the deeper meaning and practical expectation of tolerance is revealed.