題名:災後重建的政策性議題

本文先就921大地震中地震預警之技術面、監測系統之鋪設、示範計畫之推動作一描述,並指出若干不確定因素;次就本國在進行災後重建時應特別標舉的原則與應特殊考量的層面,予以綜述,並說明在搭建一套重建的三角架構時,如何使工作綱領、暫行條例、與政策白皮書三者相輔相成,以顯現災後重建中明確的綱領、架構、與願景。災後重建涉及甚多具有挑戰性的觀念與實踐面向,本文就重建財源之籌措、軟硬體之合供考量、心理重建之強化、良好調解機制之建立、民間力量之整合、國家地震紀念地二次災害之防治、防災體系之統整與建立、與特殊個案之解決等項,提出在政策推動上應注意之處。本文最後主張災後重建之意義,除了恢復災區原有之生活機能外,尚應激勵出災區內在的自生力量,使外援與自助能互相結合,加速帶動災區之重建工作。

The present article first describes early warning uncertainties concerning the earthquake. The implementation of modern strong-motion data collection system and the following experimental demonstration project before the 921 Chi-Chi earthquake are also discussed. A triangular scheme for post-disaster recovery of 921 earthquake has been formulated so as to put the working guidelines, conventional act for recovery, and policy announcement into synchrony. This triangular complementarity is intended to highlight a promising vision based upon the clear recovery scheme. The post-disaster recovery is itself a challenging process in both conceptual and practicing dimensions. The article urges necessary policy ramifications on financial support, software as well as hardware recovery, enhancement of psychological recovery, the implementation of work-able moderation system, an integration of NGOs, prevention of debris flow, deployment of efficient hazard-mitigation system, and the resolution of difficult complications. To revitalize the living mechanism as usual is a rudimentary requirement of post-disaster recovery. The ultimate concern is, however, to activate the intrinsic power of the impacted communities. Only through a blending of external support and intrinsic power could a successful recovery be accelerated.