題名:亞太安全環境對臺灣安全的衝擊

本文認為,影響亞太安全環境有四項結構因素和四項另類發展,歸納則為「霸權穩定相對於海陸對抗」、「集體自衛相對於挑戰現狀」、「建設交往與威脅平衡」及「多邊主義與特別外交」四種動態結構性因素。這四項挑戰與轉變,表示亞太安全環境正在形成一項新的動態平衡,而台灣安全必將受其重大衝擊。基於對亞太安全環境結構的觀察,本文檢視了亞太安全情勢的結構與近期變化,並且指出這些因素與演變對於台灣安全可能產生的影響。最後,本文建議推動「國家安全戰略」整合性工作與預算,藉以提昇台灣整體安全戰略效益。

This article indicates that there are four major structural factors and four other alternative factors affecting the Asia-Pacific security environment. In short, they are: "hegemonic stability vs. maritime and continental powers struggle," "collective self-defense vs. challenging status quo," "constructive engagement and balance of threat" and "multilateralism and special diplomacy." These four sets of challenges in the regional security environment represent a developing, dynamic balance. Taiwan security will inevitably be affected by these new development and challenges. This article also addresses these new structural changes and their impact on Taiwan's peace and security.