題名:害怕與恐懼的研究

本文是作者利用一個兒童故事(Franklin in the Dark)做為楔子,來引導學生將深藏在內心深的恐懼,在匿名的情況下,將害怕拿出來在課堂上公開討論。除了教、教法的示範外,並引導學正正視自己與他人的恐懼。結果「人際關係」在122位國立臺北師院大三學生的害怕中,有95人有這方面的困擾。不過透過對別人的恐懼的瞭解,學生表示當有機會正視恐懼之後,恐懼對我們的影響,似乎減小;再者理解在每一個神氣、雄壯、似乎無所懼的個體內,每一個人也都有害怕時,學生表示他們對別人的包容力會增大。大學生也發現他們無法由恐懼的內容來判斷書寫者的性別,他們因此瞭解恐懼是沒有性別差異的。老師應正視自己的害怕並提供學生有機會討論他們的害怕是本文的建議之一。

This author used a children's book Franklin in the Dark by Bourgeois, P. and Clark, B. (Scholastic, 1986) as tool to invite her students to write their fears anonymously on a small piece of paper. She then led a whole class discussion to talk about the fears in public. Personal relationship was the most fearful fear among all. It was mentioned 95 times among 122 juniors who were taking "the Principles and Methods of Teaching Elementary Social Studies" in the National Taipei Teachers College. The students' feedback all recommended this activity highly. They said that from this activity they have learnt what their peers are afraid of. Knowing the fact that we are all afraid of certain things is a terrific experience, students commended. They also noticed that they couldn't tell if a fearful thought was written by a male or female student. They, therefore, understand that there's no gender difference when we have a chance to share our fear under anonymous circumstances.