題名:雙語類型與詞彙學習策略的關係

兒童在學習新詞時會使用一此學習策略,「相互排除限制」就是其中的一種。它指的是大多數的小孩會認為一個物體只有一個名稱。研究結果也顯示,在這項限制上的傾向,單語兒童比雙語兒童表現的更強烈。本研究的目的是測試不同的雙語對「相互排除限制」的影響。我們測試三組四到六歲的兒童,分別是國語單語、國閩雙語以及國英雙語兒童。我們以兩個實驗作業去了解他們如何使用「相互排除限制」。工作重點是測式兒童對於常見物體、非常見物體名稱與實物的配對選擇,以及對由兩種常見物組成的混合體的名稱的接受度。我們的結果顯示臺灣的單、雙語兒童的確在詞彙學習策略的運用上有不同的表現,單語兒童常使用「相互排除限制」去推論新詞的指涉物。兩個雙語組對新詞也有不同的接受度:國臺雙語組較常暫緩「相互排除限制」策略的使用,而英組則是期待新物體應該有新的名稱。我們也發現雙語兒童只要具有粗淺的第二語能力,就會做出局部的詞彙學習策略調整;整體的調整則和第二語能力的高低有較高的正相關。

Mutual Exclusivity Constraints (ME) are one of the cognitive constraints proposed to account for the speedy growth of vocabulary in children. It refers to the tendency to assume that one object should have only one label. It is also found that monolingual children are more inclined to apply such an assumption that their bilingual counterparts. In this study, we examined the performance of 4 to 6-year-old Chinese monolingual and bilingual children in this regard. According to their educational backgrounds and scores on language tests, these children were divided into three language groups: Mandarin monolingual, Mandarin-Taiwanese bilingual and Mandarin-English bilingual. Two experimental tasks were used to examine (1) their ability to match familiar and unfamiliar objects with nonce-words and (2) their receptiveness to the naming of novel blended objects with labels that come from constituent parts. Our findings indicate that monolingual children and bilingual children differ from each other in their use of ME. Children in the monolingual group applied ME to infer the referent of a nonce-word more often than children in the bilingual groups did. The two bilingual groups also displayed differences in receptivity to new words: the Mandarin-Taiwanese group suspended the use of ME while the Mandarin-English group expected new names for novel objects. In addition, we also found that adjustments in the use of ME observed in our bilingual subjects can be divided into two types according to the scope of application namely, global adjustment and local adjustment. The former needs to be triggered by a higher level of second language proficiency but the latter does not.