題名:《太誓》考辨

〈太誓〉是周武王伐紂的重要文獻,但是古書記載此事,有〈太誓〉、〈大誓〉、〈泰誓〉、〈大誓故〉、〈大明〉、〈大盟〉等不同的名稱。又檢閱這些稱為〈太誓〉等名稱的資料,有的是記載武王伐紂的,有的是記載文王伐邘的,與〈書序〉「武王伐紂」的說法並不吻合。這可能與資料來源有關。本文從古書引到〈太誓〉等的資料五十五條,參考其他學者的意見,考辨它的內容,得知古書所提到的〈太誓〉有五種不同的來源,即:(1)文王伐邘之誓。(2)武王伐紂之誓。(3)武王伐紂之誓的別本,今稱為〈牧誓〉。(4)〈先秦太誓〉注解的別本,即漢武帝時出現的〈今文太誓〉。(5)東晉時偽作的〈偽古文泰誓〉。

"Tai Shi" is the important literature narrating the story of Wu King’s (first emperor of Zhou Dynasty) crusade against Zhou King (last emperor of Shang Dynasty). However, there are several ancient books recording this story, such as "Tai Shi", "Da Shi", "Tai Shi", "Da Shi Gu", "Da Ming" and "Da Meng". After reviewing these books called "Tai Shi", find that they respectively record Wu King’s crusade against Zhou King and Wen King’s crusade against Yu State (state name of Zhou Dynasty), not conforming to the record in "Shu Shiuh" that "Wu King crusaded against Zhou King". Maybe this is relating to the sources of materials. By quoting 55 items from the materials (from ancient books to "Tai Shi") , referring to the opinions of other scholars and studying their contents, this text obtains the conclusion that "Tai Shi" referred to in ancient books has 5 different sources: (1) the admonition of Wen King’s crusade against Yu State; (2) the admonition of Wu King’s crusade against Zhou King; (3) another edition of Wu King’s crusade against Zhou King, now called as "Mu Shi"; (4) another edition annotated in "Xian Qin Tai Shi", namely "Jin Wen Tai Shi" appearing in Han Wu Emperor period; (5) "Wei Gu Wen Tai Shi" in Dong Jin dynasty.