題名:德國社會法中個人資訊保護問題

1994年德國社會法典基於聯邦憲法法院「人口普查法」的判決(1983)以及聯邦個人資訊保護法(1991)的修訂,亦擴大其保護範圍,舊法僅將「資訊公開」納入規範,新法則擴及「資訊蒐集、處理及利用」。 對於個人社會福利資訊的完整保護,不僅僅是個人資訊自主權提昇至憲法位階的問題,它也構成社會行政程序法的一環,屬於被保險人或保險對象主體權利之一,遭受侵害並得依社會法典或民法侵權行為的規定,請求司法救濟。 本文除了依行政程序的觀點,逐項分析社會福利資訊的作業程序外,並依此歸納其規範模式,發現「當事人的自主意識」是其主軸,再輔以「職權規定」或者「其他法令依據」兩項原則。另外,個人資訊自主權既然在德國已是基本權利的一種,那麼我國法制發展中究竟扮演何種角色,也是本文所欲探討,畢竟基本權利的理論主導行政法各論的規範。我國目前正值草擬社會福利法的總則,本文研究的結果可供資訊保護立法的參考。

The German Social Law concerning the protection of information, in the regulatory framework, is part of the administrative procedures of the Social Law. In the theoretical level, the study is focus on the interrelations between the constitutionally protected personality rights of the individuals and the Social Law; particularly, to be found out the degree of implementation of the “autonomy of individual information”. The central issue is to set the rules to be followed by the social administrative agencies when using high-tech gears to process individual information closely related to the individual insured, or business information closely related to the insurance units. This research project shall study the regulatory protections of information in Germany, viz. “the Fundamental Law for Federal Protection of Information” (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz adopted 01.06.1991), the important sections of the Social Code, e.g. § § 35 SGB Ⅰ, 67-85 SGB X.