題名:臺灣地區大學新生與臺閩地區同齡國民健康體適能常模之比較研究

本文之研究目的,在於探討台灣地區大學新生健康體適能狀況,以及與台灣地區同齡國民常模之比較,期能藉以揭示其異同之重要訊息。 本研究之資料來源,在原始資料方面,以台灣地區大學新生男生573名女生449名共1022名為受測對象,實施健康體適能測驗,測驗項目包括:一、身體組成,二、心肺耐力,三、柔軟性,四、肌(耐)力。在次級資料方面,以收集19歲至20歲體適能的有關報告,主要為行政院體育委員會的健康體適能常模報告書。 經本文實證分析結果發現:(一)台灣地區大學新生體格與台閩地區同齡國民均屬中等身材,並無顯著差異。(二)台灣地區大學新生在肌(耐)力與柔軟度方面、與台閩地區同齡國民均屬「普通」等級,並無顯著差異。(三)台灣地區大學新生男女心肺功能有明顯低落之傾向,均屬「不佳」等級。 本文並建議今後大專院校規劃體育課程教學,應加強重視心肺適能的提升,以及體適能知能的傳授,並設法提升學生經常參與運動之強烈動機。

Compared with the other same-age citizen, the healthy physical fitness of college freshman in Taiwan area has been studied. Two parts are included in this study: the original test result and the paper review. 1022 object included 573 male (19.7 avg. age) and 449 female (19.4 avg. age) are studied in the physical fitness test. There are four items of this test: body composition, cardiovascular function, flexibility and muscle endurance. The physical fitness report of the students in 19 to 20 was focus in the paper review base on published by National Council on Physical Fitness and Sports R.O.C. . According to this study: (1) No significant difference was found in body size between these two groups. (2) Normal level of muscle endurance and flexibility were found in these two groups. (3) No-good level of cardiovascular function was found in the freshman object. Promotion of cardiovascular fitness, teachings enhance of physical fitness knowledge and promotion of exercise intension should be the major focal point in our future class arrangement of physical education teaching.