題名:菲律賓獨立革命與西美戰爭--論東南亞自主歷史史觀下國族歷史論述的成就與侷限

本研究?菲律賓一百周年國慶談起,對菲律賓獨立革命歷史的建構,以及其在東南亞歷史研究的影響,進行理解性的闡述與批評性的分析。本研究認為百年國慶建基於一八九八年革命的歷史論述,這種論述認為一八九八年菲律賓革命是未完成的革命,故菲律賓的建國歷史必須上溯到這個革命傳統。此革命論述為一種強調本土主體性的論述實踐,論述涉及東南亞史學的基本問題,即自主歷史的史觀在戰後的發展。自主歷史史觀主張用東南亞歷史自身的眼光,而非殖民者或外來者的眼光來看待東南亞歷史。本土論述與自主歷史史觀是理解東南亞國民意識與歷史認裀的重要渠道,但在歷史研究的具體實踐也有其限制與危機。本研究將以菲律賓革命論述為對象,排比革命研究成果,展現其歷史意識在研究上與社會現實上的影響,同時舖陳在歷史研究的盲點,並且以世界史的角度提出西美戰爭歷史脈絡,和菲律賓革命互相對應,以具體實例說明自主歷史史觀的成就與侷限。

This paper deals with the historical construction of the Philippines Revolution in 1898 and historigraphical implications of this construction on national history as written and taught in Southeast Asia. It starts from an analysis of the centenary celebration of National Day in the Philippines in 1998. the idea of this centenary event is based on a particular historical discourse, in which the Philippines Revolution in 1898 is seen as an unfinished revolution. So in this tradition the history of the Philippines as a nation is traced upwards from this point. This discourse makes the local people the subjects of historical study, which is one characteristic of the development of "autonomous history" in postwar Southeast Asia. This is a basic issue of historiography in southeast Asian history. Autonomous history approaches its topics from the point of view of the Southeast Asian people concerned, rather that form outsiders' or colonialists' views. Indigenous discourse and autonomous history are key channels to understanding of national spirit and historical consciousness in southeast Asia. They can also lead to some limitations and risks in historical inquiry. This paper analyses the study of the Philippines Revolution in the Philippines to show the influence of this historical discourse in research and in social practice. Then the historical context of Spanish-American War is raised to show the extent of difference in view points in the study of the Philippines Revolution. Through examination of concrete examples, it shows the achievements and limitations of autonomous history in this region.